SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Idaho, USA

    Kelly Canyon

    740 acres, 51 runs near Idaho Falls. No expert terrain, night skiing, family-friendly since 1957.

    Open in the app

    Live Kelly Canyon conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Kelly Canyon conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    Idaho snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Only light snow for Idaho so far

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    4 Dec 2026
    Closes
    14 Mar 2027
    Days open
    100
    Annual snow
    200in
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Kelly Canyon's summit reaches 6,601 feet, dropping 1,001 vertical feet to a base at 5,600 feet across 51 runs spread over 740 acres near Idaho Falls, Idaho. Terrain splits 45 per cent intermediate, 35 per cent beginner and 20 per cent advanced, with no expert-rated runs. Average annual snowfall is a modest 200 inches, and the resort carries no major multi-resort pass affiliation. Five lifts, including four double chairs and one surface lift, serve the mountain.

    The absence of expert terrain and heavy beginner-to-intermediate weighting give Kelly Canyon a clear identity as a family and learning mountain for eastern Idaho. Night skiing is a significant part of its offering, extending the ski day for the nearby Idaho Falls population. The double-chair-dominant lift network reflects the resort's mid-sized, community-focused scale rather than destination-resort ambitions.

    Kelly Canyon was established in 1957 by a local investor group led by E. Bud Johnson, in a canyon originally known as Cedar Creek before being renamed for John Kelly, an early figure in the area's skiing history. The resort relied heavily on community support and local investment through lean economic periods, preserving its family-oriented character even as larger regional resorts expanded around it.

    Ownership transitioned in 2020 to Kelly Canyon Winter Park LLC under managing partner Mike VanSteenkiste, bringing renewed investment into facilities and a diversification into summer activities such as mountain biking. Snowmaking capability was added in 2022 to supplement the resort's natural snowfall. Adult daily tickets run from 99 to 119 US dollars, with a Family Season Pass from 1,899 dollars, positioning Kelly Canyon as an affordable, close-to-home option for eastern Idaho families.

    1,001ft
    Vertical
    51
    Runs
    740 acres
    Skiable
    200in
    Annual snow
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    51 runs across 740 acres skiable

    Kelly Canyon is a compact local hill near Ririe and Idaho Falls, with 51 runs on about 740 acres (299 hectares) of the Caribou-Targhee National Forest. The base sits at 5,600 feet (1,707 m) and the summit at 6,600 feet (2,012 m), a vertical of around 1,000 feet (305 m). Intermediates take 45% of the trails, beginners 35% and advanced skiers 20%, with no expert terrain classified. Four double chairs and a surface lift move skiers, so lift rides are unhurried. Expect a friendly, mid-sized hill and not a steep, high-alpine challenge.

    Gentle green and blue runs fall away from the double chairs, giving learners and families plenty of room to build confidence, while the advanced runs offer a bit of pitch for stronger skiers. Several terrain parks sit across the hill, and a tubing park adds a non-ski option for groups. The main runs are lit for night skiing several evenings a week, which is the draw for locals finishing work in Idaho Falls. Kelly Canyon suits beginners, young families and intermediates after an easy, affordable day close to town.

    Terrain split
    51
    runs
    51 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner18 runs · 35%
    Intermediate23 runs · 45%
    Advanced10 runs · 20%
    Expert0 runs · 0%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Kelly Canyon

    The 2025-26 season at Kelly Canyon ran from 27 November 2025 to 29 March 2026, a roughly seventeen-week season. The resort's modest average annual snowfall of 200 inches means the addition of snowmaking capability in 2022 has become an increasingly important part of maintaining reliable conditions throughout the season. Season dates can shift depending on early and late-season weather.

    Midwinter, from December through February, typically offers the most consistent conditions once natural snowpack and snowmaking combine to build a solid base. Night skiing extends availability for the nearby Idaho Falls population well beyond standard daylight hours, a significant part of the resort's identity as a community mountain. Weekday evenings and off-peak periods tend to be noticeably quieter than weekends.

    As a family and learning-focused resort with no expert terrain, Kelly Canyon's calendar centres on ski school and youth programming rather than festival-style events. The Family Season Pass pricing structure reflects this focus, with the resort positioned as an accessible option for eastern Idaho households. School holiday periods bring the heaviest visitation given the beginner and intermediate-weighted terrain mix.

    Specific event programming beyond standard operations and night skiing is not confirmed in available resort information. Since the 2020 ownership change, the addition of summer mountain biking has extended the resort's operating season beyond winter alone. The combination of snowmaking and natural snowfall since 2022 has helped stabilise the length and reliability of the winter season.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    4 Dec 2026
    Opens
    14 Mar 2027
    Closes
    100
    Days open
    200 in
    Annual snow
    Getting there

    Getting to Kelly Canyon, and where to stay

    Kelly Canyon sits near Idaho Falls in eastern Idaho, with a base elevation of 5,600 feet and a summit at 6,601 feet across a 1,001-foot vertical drop over 740 acres. The resort's location places it within easy reach of the Idaho Falls metropolitan area, making it the primary local ski hill for the region's residents.

    Idaho Falls is the nearest significant town, offering lodging, dining and services for visitors, with most Kelly Canyon skiers day-tripping from the city rather than staying at the resort itself. The surrounding eastern Idaho region includes agricultural communities and the broader upper Snake River valley, with skiing as one part of a varied outdoor recreation scene that also includes the nearby Caribou-Targhee National Forest.

    Local roads connect Idaho Falls to Kelly Canyon, with the drive typically taking well under an hour depending on starting point within the metropolitan area. Winter driving conditions on the approach roads can include snow and ice, though the routes are well used given the resort's role as the area's primary local mountain. There is no direct public transport service to the resort.

    Idaho Falls Regional Airport is the nearest airport with commercial service, offering a practical option for visitors flying in rather than driving from further afield. Most Kelly Canyon visitors, however, are eastern Idaho locals rather than fly-in travellers, given the resort's identity as a community mountain rather than a destination resort. No other regional airport offers a closer or more direct option.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Kelly Canyon, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Val Gardena to Alpe di Siusi Lift Link Back in Play After Court Ruling

    Val Gardena to Alpe di Siusi Lift Link Back in Play After Court Ruling

    The Val Gardena-Alpe di Siusi lift link isn’t dead after all. A South Tyrol court has overturned Santa Cristina’s rejection of the new Monte Pana-Saltria link on procedural grounds, after the council skipped required public information sessions. Opponents want the missing sessions held and a fresh vote, and nothing has been approved. For now it’s still a bus between the two, but a plan first floated in 2017 is back in the conversation.

    8 Nov 2026
    Whistler Blackcomb Rockslide Zone Stays Closed Through 2026-27 Season

    Whistler Blackcomb Rockslide Zone Stays Closed Through 2026-27 Season

    A section of Whistler Peak terrain will stay closed all 2026-27 season, Vail Resorts has confirmed, with rockslide mitigation work continuing into summer 2027. Peak Express is still expected to run this winter, but locals are already arguing about what’s actually off limits, whether the Whistler Bowl is gone, and why the news landed after pass sales wound down. Here’s where things stand.

    7 Nov 2026
    Loveland Ski Area Opens for 2026-27 and Marks 60 Years of Snowmaking

    Loveland Ski Area Opens for 2026-27 and Marks 60 Years of Snowmaking

    Loveland is open. The Colorado ski area started Chet’s Dream turning on Saturday 7 November to kick off 2026-27, with $60 adult lift tickets to mark 60 years of snowmaking. Expect three runs, nearly 1,000 vertical feet (about 300 metres) of top-to-bottom skiing, live music on the Basin Patio and no beginner terrain yet. Here’s what’s open, what it costs and when Loveland Valley follows.

    7 Nov 2026
    KFC Is Coming to the Slopes at Cortina and Madonna di Campiglio

    KFC Is Coming to the Slopes at Cortina and Madonna di Campiglio

    Fried chicken is heading up the Dolomites. From 5 December KFC will run two restaurants on the slopes - one at 2,123 metres at Cortina, one at 1,700 metres at Madonna di Campiglio - and the polenta-and-canederli crowd has opinions. Local politicians, conservation groups and plenty of Facebook commenters are calling it a step too far, while others just want a cheaper lunch. Here’s what’s on the menu and what’s the fuss.

    5 Nov 2026
    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

    4 Nov 2026
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026

    Kelly Canyon Snow Report

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Kelly Canyon snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Week of 1 NovIdaho weekly snow report→

    Never miss powder

    Real-time Kelly Canyon snow reports & forecasts in your pocket.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Snow Report
    Awaiting live data
    6,601ft
    summit
    +0in
    new snow · last 24 hours
    -°F / -°F · - -
    Snowfall
    24 hours
    0in
    48 hours
    0in
    7 days
    0in
    Base depth
    -
    Season total
    -
    Total lifts5

    Live open status isn’t available right now.

    4 Dec 2026 - 14 Mar 2027

    Hour by Hour

    Next 48 hours· Updated Nov 8, 2026 at 5:02 AM
    SunNow1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11pMon12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11pTue12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a
    Conditions
    Temp°F · feels
    4841
    4943
    4943
    4842
    4742
    4438
    4335
    4234
    4133
    4132
    4132
    4031
    4031
    4030
    3930
    3930
    3929
    3829
    3829
    3828
    3929
    4233
    4637
    4941
    5042
    5144
    5145
    5145
    4944
    4639
    4437
    4335
    4234
    4133
    4132
    4032
    3931
    3930
    3830
    3829
    3829
    3728
    4231
    3728
    3828
    3829
    4032
    4334
    Snowfallin
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Precip chance%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    1%
    Precipin000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
    Wind / gustmph
    11G15
    8G15
    7G16
    8G16
    7G17
    6G12
    8G11
    8G10
    9G11
    9G11
    10G13
    10G13
    10G14
    10G13
    10G14
    10G13
    10G13
    10G13
    10G14
    10G14
    11G15
    10G13
    10G14
    9G15
    11G15
    10G16
    8G17
    6G17
    5G15
    6G10
    7G8
    8G9
    8G10
    8G9
    9G9
    9G7
    9G5
    8G5
    8G7
    9G8
    9G19
    11G31
    12G29
    9G28
    13G29
    12G22
    10G16
    12G14

    Scroll for the full outlook · Open-Meteo

    Advertisement

    7-Day Outlook

    6,401 ftUpdated Nov 8, 2026 at 5:02 AMOpen-Meteo

    Days 1–7

    0.0"

    Days 8–14

    1.9"

    Unlock days 8–14

    Free account required

    Sun, Nov 8

    Overcast
    Temp49° / 35°°F
    Snow0.0"(1%)
    Wind13 mph SE

    Live snow from the resort feed; forecast from Open-Meteo, via Supabase.

    Understanding the Kelly Canyon snow report

    Track current conditions at Kelly Canyon in Idaho. This report covers snowfall totals, base and summit depth, and the forecast across 51 runs.

    Snow measurements

    Snow depth at Kelly Canyon is tracked at both the base and summit, since the two elevations often see different totals — roughly a 305m difference here. We report fresh snowfall over the last 24 hours and 7 days alongside the running season total, in both metric and imperial units.

    Weather conditions

    Wind and temperature swings matter as much as fresh snowfall. Cold, calm conditions hold snow quality well, while wind-loading or a warm-up can change things quickly — especially given the elevation spread between Kelly Canyon's base and summit.

    Data sources

    Kelly Canyon snow data is collected through a combination of on-mountain reports and weather forecasting services, giving you both official resort updates and independent forecast data in one place. The mountain is served by 5 lifts in total.

    When to check

    Snow reports are typically updated early morning and late afternoon. For the most current conditions, check back regularly, especially if a winter storm is approaching.

    Advertisement