SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Idaho, USA · Indy

    Tamarack Resort

    1,100 acres, 50 runs above Lake Cascade. Four-season resort with golf, marina, Indy Pass access.

    Open in the app

    Live Tamarack Resort conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Tamarack Resort conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    Idaho snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Only light snow for Idaho so far

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    27 Oct 2026
    Closes
    11 Apr 2027
    Days open
    166
    Annual snow
    300in
    Snow record
    0in
    2026-27 so far
    0% of a typical winter165in
    Explore 2 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Tamarack Resort's summit reaches 7,700 feet, dropping 2,802 vertical feet to a base at 4,898 feet across 50 runs spread over 1,100 acres overlooking Lake Cascade in central Idaho. Terrain splits 45 per cent intermediate, 38 per cent advanced and 17 per cent beginner, with no expert-rated runs, and average annual snowfall of roughly 300 inches. The resort carries Indy Pass affiliation. Seven lifts, including five quad chairs, serve the mountain alongside one surface lift and one t-bar.

    Tamarack's lake-view setting and four-season resort amenities, including golf and a marina, distinguish it from Idaho's more purely ski-focused mountains. The resort's turbulent financial history has shaped much of its development, with terrain and lift buildout proceeding in stages tied to successive rounds of investment rather than a single continuous expansion. Its current 1,100-acre footprint remains smaller than the resort's original master-planned scope.

    The project was first announced in 1988 as Valbois Resort on West Mountain in Valley County before going bankrupt, and in 1998 Mexican businessman Alfredo Miguel Afif purchased the assets and renamed it Westrock. When it opened in 2004 as Tamarack, it was the first new destination ski resort built in North America in 23 years. The resort's majority owners filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy in February 2008 after failing to secure financing against an existing 262 million US dollar loan from Credit Suisse, and the resort closed in 2009.

    A group of homeowners restarted limited ski operations in 2010 to keep the lifts running while foreclosure proceedings continued, with Credit Suisse ultimately gaining ownership through a 2014 sheriff's sale. New ownership group Tamarack Resort Holdings, a joint venture called Imperium Blue, took over in November 2018, and MMG Equity Partners assumed full ownership in October 2021, investing more than 245 million US dollars into the property since. Adult daily tickets run from 89 to 129 US dollars, with Boundless season passes from 699 dollars.

    2,802ft
    Vertical
    50
    Runs
    1,100 acres
    Skiable
    300in
    Annual snow
    Indy
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    50 runs across 1,100 acres skiable

    Tamarack Resort stretches 50 runs over about 1,100 acres (445 hectares) on West Mountain above Lake Cascade, rising from 4,900 feet (1,493 m) to 7,700 feet (2,347 m) for roughly 2,800 feet (854 m) of vertical. Intermediates dominate with 45% of the terrain, advanced skiers hold 38% and beginners 17%, with no expert-rated runs. Five quad chairs, a t-bar and a surface lift handle the uphill traffic, so the lift system is modern and efficient. The mountain faces east, which brings morning sun and a distinctly big-mountain feel for its size.

    The Summit Express serves the upper mountain, where the steepest runs and the most challenging pitches sit. Tamarack Express loads straight from the base and leads to beginner and intermediate runs, along with several terrain parks. Wildwood Express works the northern boundary, with groomed trails and fun tree skiing. Runs descend a long way before reaching the base, which gives strong skiers plenty of consistent fall line to enjoy. Tamarack suits intermediates and advanced skiers wanting quad-chair efficiency, and its lake views and four-season amenities add appeal for families on longer stays.

    Terrain split
    50
    runs
    50 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner9 runs · 17%
    Intermediate23 runs · 45%
    Advanced19 runs · 38%
    Expert0 runs · 0%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Tamarack Resort

    The 2025-26 season at Tamarack Resort ran from 27 November 2025 to 12 April 2026, a roughly nineteen-week season supported by average annual snowfall of around 300 inches. This snowfall total supports a reasonably long season for a resort of Tamarack's size and elevation. Season dates can shift slightly depending on early and late-season weather.

    Midwinter, from December through February, typically brings the most consistent conditions across the resort's intermediate and advanced terrain. As a resort still rebuilding its destination profile following years of financial difficulty, Tamarack's crowd patterns tend to be lighter than more established Idaho destinations, even during peak holiday periods. Weekday visits are generally quiet.

    The resort's four-season amenities, including golf and a marina on Lake Cascade, mean Tamarack's identity extends beyond winter operations alone, though ski season remains the primary draw during the colder months. As an Indy Pass resort, Tamarack draws some visiting skiers holding that multi-resort pass in addition to its regional Idaho base. School holiday periods bring increased family visitation to the resort's lodging and amenities.

    Specific event programming beyond standard lift operations is not confirmed in available resort information. MMG Equity Partners' substantial ongoing investment since 2021 continues to shape the resort's development, with improvements extending across lodging and amenities as well as the ski terrain itself. The resort's lake-view setting remains a distinguishing feature relative to other central Idaho ski areas.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    27 Oct 2026
    Opens
    11 Apr 2027
    Closes
    166
    Days open
    300 in
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Tamarack Resort

    Daily snow reports at Tamarack Resort go back to 2025, 2 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    11 in
    Snowiest day
    18 Feb 2026
    0 in
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    165 in
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    in
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Tamarack Resort, and where to stay

    Tamarack Resort sits above Lake Cascade in Valley County, central Idaho, with a base elevation of 4,898 feet and a summit at 7,700 feet across a 2,802-foot vertical drop over 1,100 acres. The resort's West Mountain location places it within a scenic lake-and-mountain setting roughly 90 miles from Boise.

    The nearby town of Donnelly and the larger community of McCall offer additional lodging and dining options beyond the resort's own on-site facilities. Lake Cascade itself is a significant regional recreation draw beyond winter sports, contributing to Tamarack's four-season resort identity. Boise, the nearest major city, supplies much of the resort's weekend and holiday visitor base.

    Idaho State Highway 55 connects Boise to the Cascade and Donnelly area, with local roads then leading to the resort on West Mountain above the lake. The drive from Boise typically takes around 90 minutes depending on conditions, with winter weather occasionally requiring extra caution on the mountain roads near the resort. There is no direct public transport service to Tamarack.

    Boise Airport is the nearest airport with substantial commercial service, roughly 90 miles south of the resort. This makes Tamarack accessible to fly-in visitors willing to make the drive north through the Treasure Valley and into the mountains. Most visitors, however, arrive by car from Boise or the broader western Idaho region rather than flying in directly.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Tamarack Resort, powered by Stay22.

    Good to know

    Frequently asked

    When is Tamarack Resort's ski season?+

    Tamarack Resort's 2026 - 2027 season typically runs from October 27 through April 11. That window is roughly 166 calendar days, though daily operations depend on snow cover, weather, and lift maintenance.

    Resorts in Idaho, Usa often announce firm dates closer to winter; check the live snow report before you travel if you are planning around opening weekend or spring closure.

    How much skiable terrain does Tamarack Resort have?+

    Tamarack Resort lists about 1,100 acres skiable of marked terrain spread across 50 named runs (445 hectares alongside 1,100 acres skiable). That footprint is what most riders experience on a lift-served day. Side-country or hike-to terrain may sit outside these published numbers.

    Use the trail map to see how the mountain is laid out and where the longest fall-line runs connect back to base.

    What is the terrain like at Tamarack Resort?+

    Trail grading at Tamarack Resort breaks down roughly as 17% beginner, 45% intermediate, 38% advanced. The advanced and expert share is substantial, so confident skiers and riders will find plenty of steeper fall-line options once they leave the nursery slopes.

    Percentages describe the resort's published piste mix, not vertical feet. A mountain with modest "expert" stats can still feel demanding if the steep terrain is long or exposed. Read the trail map alongside these numbers when planning your route.

    How many lifts does Tamarack Resort have?+

    Tamarack Resort operates 7 lifts across 3 lift types. The fleet includes 5 quad chairs, 1 t-bar, and 1 surface lift.

    Lift mix affects how quickly you can lap your favourite zones. Gondolas and trams move big crowds to mid-mountain, while shorter chairs and surface lifts often serve learning areas or local pods. Check the live snow report on ski days for real-time open/closed status.

    What is the elevation and vertical drop at Tamarack Resort?+

    Base elevation at Tamarack Resort is about 4,898 ft (1,493 m), with the summit around 7,700 ft (2,347 m), giving roughly 2,802 ft (854 m) of vertical from base to top.

    Higher start heights usually mean colder, drier snow holding longer into spring, but also thinner air and faster weather changes. Pack layers if you are riding from village level to summit lifts in one day.

    How much snow does Tamarack Resort get each season?+

    Tamarack Resort averages about 300 inches (762 cm) of natural snowfall per season. That is a long-term climate figure. Any single winter can run well above or below it depending on storm track and temperature.

    For trip planning, pair this baseline with the live snow report and webcams: fresh cycles show up in overnight totals and summit cameras long before season averages tell you much about today's surface.

    Does Tamarack Resort accept the Indy?+

    Tamarack Resort is affiliated with the Indy. Pass holders should confirm current season benefits, blackout dates, and reservation rules on the pass issuer's site. Policies change year to year and can differ between international and domestic products.

    If you are not on Indy, day tickets and multi-day bundles are still available; see the lift tickets page for published rates and purchase links.

    Where can I buy Tamarack Resort lift tickets and how much do they cost?+

    Published single-day adult pricing on SnowStash currently spans US$69 to US$129, depending on date band and whether you are buying peak or regular windows. Multi-day products (multi-day passes, season passes) usually lower the per-day cost if you are staying several days. Tickets can be bought online through the resort's official checkout (linked from our lift tickets page) or at on-mountain ticket windows, subject to availability.

    Buying ahead of peak holidays and weekends generally saves money and guarantees access on sold-out days. Before you commit, scan the snow report and webcams so you are paying for conditions that match your expectations.

    How can I check snow and mountain conditions at Tamarack Resort before I go?+

    SnowStash pulls together 3 live mountain webcams, a downloadable piste map, and the daily snow report for Tamarack Resort so you can plan from home. Webcams refresh on a short interval and are the fastest way to judge visibility, wind exposure, and whether storm snow is still falling.

    The snow report adds structured totals, base depth where available, and lift/trail status when the resort publishes it. Use both together: cameras show what it looks like right now, and the report summarises numbers your group can compare day to day.

    Does Tamarack Resort have a trail map?+

    Yes. The downloadable PDF/image map is better for offline planning, marking meeting points, and understanding the full mountain layout at a glance.

    Both versions are on the trail map page for Tamarack Resort. If you are navigating with kids or meeting friends across separate lifts, screenshot or print the static map and keep the live map open on your phone for operational updates.

    Where is Tamarack Resort located?+

    Tamarack Resort sits in Idaho, Usa. That regional context matters for travel planning: airport transfers, snow tyres, and typical storm patterns all follow geography as much as resort marketing.

    Browse nearby accommodation from the resort page if you are comparing village-base vs valley-base stays; where you sleep changes your first lift of the day more than most trail stats do.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

    4 Nov 2026
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026