SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Minnesota, USA · Indy

    Lutsen Mountain

    95 runs, 1,000 acres, 823ft vertical across four peaks on Lake Superior's North Shore. Indy Pass access.

    Open in the app

    Live Lutsen Mountain conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Lutsen Mountain conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    Minnesota snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Dry fortnight ahead for Minnesota

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    21 Nov 2026
    Closes
    2 May 2027
    Days open
    162
    Annual snow
    120in
    Snow record
    0in
    2026-27 so far
    0% of a typical winter2in
    Explore 2 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Lutsen Mountains' summit reaches 1,686 feet, dropping 823 vertical feet to a base at 863 feet across 95 runs spread over 1,000 acres on Lake Superior's North Shore. Terrain splits 47 per cent intermediate, 25 per cent advanced, 18 per cent beginner and 10 per cent expert. Average annual snowfall reaches roughly 120 inches. The resort operates on the Indy Pass and is the largest ski area in the Midwest by acreage.

    Four mountains, Eagle, Moose, Mystery and Ullr, make up the Lutsen terrain, connected by a network of lifts including an eight-passenger gondola. The resort's 823-foot vertical drop is the largest in the Midwest, giving it a reputation beyond its Minnesota location. Views over Lake Superior from the upper mountain are a signature feature not matched by other Midwest resorts. The mix of terrain across four peaks gives more variety than most regional hills of similar scale.

    George Nelson, grandson of Swedish immigrant C.A.A. Nelson who homesteaded the site in 1885, founded Lutsen Mountains in 1948 as Minnesota's first downhill ski resort. The Nelson family's ski heritage produced Cindy Nelson, George's daughter, who became the first American to win a World Cup downhill race and won bronze in downhill at the 1976 Winter Olympics. In 1989, Lutsen installed the first gondola at a mid-American ski resort, a German-built PHB Hall system connecting the base to Moose Mountain. A new 7 million US dollar Doppelmayr eight-passenger gondola between Eagle and Moose Mountains opened in 2015.

    Indy Pass holders get access to Lutsen alongside dozens of other independent resorts across North America. Adult full-day tickets range from 79 to 119 US dollars depending on date, with a season pass, the Legendary Gold Pass, priced at 699 dollars. The resort suits skiers seeking the Midwest's largest vertical and most varied terrain, combined with Lake Superior scenery unavailable at flatter regional hills. Its remote North Shore location makes it more of a multi-day destination than a quick day trip for most Minnesota skiers.

    823ft
    Vertical
    95
    Runs
    1,000 acres
    Skiable
    120in
    Annual snow
    Indy
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    95 runs across 1,000 acres skiable

    Lutsen Mountain is the largest ski area in the Midwest, spread over 1,000 acres (405 hectares) and 95 runs on the shore of Lake Superior in northern Minnesota. The base sits at 860 ft (263 m) and the summit at 1,690 ft (514 m), a vertical drop of 820 ft (251 m). Intermediate runs lead at 47%, followed by 25% advanced, 18% beginner and 10% expert. Four double chairs, a triple, an eight-person chair, a gondola and a surface lift serve four connected peaks. Lake effect snow and snowmaking back it up, with about 120 inches falling in an average winter.

    Eagle Mountain and Moose Mountain hold much of the main skiing, with Mystery Mountain and Ullr Mountain adding further variety. The Summit Express Gondola crosses the Poplar River valley to link the main area with Moose and Mystery, and views over Lake Superior from the upper runs are a highlight. Eagle Mountain has around 21 primary runs, from groomed cruisers to steeper lines, and tree skiing adds some variety. Lutsen suits intermediates, families and Midwest skiers wanting a big-hill feel, with expert terrain limited by the vertical. Come for the lake views and mellow cruising rather than steeps.

    Terrain split
    95
    runs
    95 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner17 runs · 18%
    Intermediate45 runs · 47%
    Advanced24 runs · 25%
    Expert10 runs · 10%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Lutsen Mountain

    The 2025-26 season at Lutsen Mountains ran from 6 December 2025 to 13 April 2026, a roughly nineteen-week window, among the longer seasons of any Midwest resort. The resort's position on Lake Superior's North Shore and its snowmaking investment support a season length exceeding most other Minnesota and Wisconsin ski areas. Season dates can shift slightly year to year based on weather. The mid-April close is notably later than most regional competitors.

    Average annual snowfall of roughly 120 inches benefits from Lake Superior's lake-effect influence, giving Lutsen more natural snow than many inland Midwest resorts. This lake-effect boost, combined with snowmaking, supports the resort's comparatively long season. Base depth and season totals vary year to year with Lake Superior storm activity. The North Shore's colder microclimate compared with southern Minnesota helps snow retention into spring.

    January and February typically offer the most reliable conditions once lake-effect snow and snowmaking have built a consistent base. The resort's four-mountain layout means conditions can vary between peaks depending on aspect and exposure to Lake Superior weather. Late-season visits into March and April benefit from the extended operating window relative to other Midwest hills. Weekday visits are generally quieter than weekends, given the resort's role as a regional multi-day destination.

    Lutsen's Olympic connection through Cindy Nelson adds to its identity within competitive Midwest skiing history, alongside its status as Minnesota's first downhill resort since 1948. Specific festival or event programming beyond standard season operations is not confirmed in available resort information. The resort's North Shore location supports broader winter tourism beyond skiing, given the area's other Lake Superior attractions. As the Midwest's largest ski area, Lutsen's calendar centres on sustaining its four-mountain, multi-day destination role.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    21 Nov 2026
    Opens
    2 May 2027
    Closes
    162
    Days open
    120 in
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Lutsen Mountain

    Daily snow reports at Lutsen Mountain go back to 2025, 2 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    2 in
    Snowiest day
    2 Dec 2025
    0 in
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    2 in
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    in
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Lutsen Mountain, and where to stay

    Lutsen Mountains sits on Lake Superior's North Shore in Cook County, Minnesota, with a base elevation of 863 feet. The summit reaches 1,686 feet across an 823-foot vertical drop, the largest in the Midwest. The resort spans four peaks, Eagle, Moose, Mystery and Ullr, within Lutsen Township. Lake Superior itself is visible from the upper mountain, a rare feature for a Midwest ski area.

    Lutsen, the small township for which the resort is named, traces its origins to Swedish immigrant C.A.A. Nelson's 1885 homestead claim at the mouth of the Poplar River, which grew into Minnesota's first resort. Grand Marais, a larger North Shore town, sits further up the highway, providing additional lodging and services. The broader North Shore region carries a rugged, lake-focused identity distinct from the rest of Minnesota. Duluth, the nearest sizeable city, lies roughly 90 miles southwest.

    Minnesota State Highway 61 runs the length of the North Shore, providing the main access route from Duluth and the Twin Cities. The drive from Duluth takes around two hours, while the Twin Cities are roughly four hours away by road. Winter driving along Highway 61 can include lake-effect snow squalls and icy conditions, typical of the North Shore corridor. No public transport service reaches Lutsen, making a car the standard way to arrive.

    Duluth International Airport is the nearest airport with scheduled commercial service, roughly 90 miles southwest of the resort. Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport offers substantially more flight options but sits around four hours away by road. Thunder Bay, Ontario, across the Canadian border, provides a further regional alternative for some travellers. Most visitors drive the full length of Highway 61 from Duluth or the Twin Cities rather than flying into a closer regional airport.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Lutsen Mountain, powered by Stay22.

    Good to know

    Frequently asked

    When is Lutsen Mountain's ski season?+

    Lutsen Mountain's 2026 - 2027 season typically runs from November 21 through May 2. That window is roughly 162 calendar days, though daily operations depend on snow cover, weather, and lift maintenance.

    Resorts in Minnesota, Usa often announce firm dates closer to winter; check the live snow report before you travel if you are planning around opening weekend or spring closure.

    How much skiable terrain does Lutsen Mountain have?+

    Lutsen Mountain lists about 1,000 acres skiable of marked terrain spread across 95 named runs (405 hectares alongside 1,000 acres skiable). That footprint is what most riders experience on a lift-served day. Side-country or hike-to terrain may sit outside these published numbers.

    Use the trail map to see how the mountain is laid out and where the longest fall-line runs connect back to base.

    What is the terrain like at Lutsen Mountain?+

    Trail grading at Lutsen Mountain breaks down roughly as 18% beginner, 47% intermediate, 25% advanced, 10% expert. The advanced and expert share is substantial, so confident skiers and riders will find plenty of steeper fall-line options once they leave the nursery slopes.

    Percentages describe the resort's published piste mix, not vertical feet. A mountain with modest "expert" stats can still feel demanding if the steep terrain is long or exposed. Read the trail map alongside these numbers when planning your route.

    How many lifts does Lutsen Mountain have?+

    Lutsen Mountain operates 8 lifts across 5 lift types. The fleet includes 4 double chairs, 1 gondola, 1 8-person chair, 1 triple chair, and 1 surface lift.

    Lift mix affects how quickly you can lap your favourite zones. Gondolas and trams move big crowds to mid-mountain, while shorter chairs and surface lifts often serve learning areas or local pods. Check the live snow report on ski days for real-time open/closed status.

    What is the elevation and vertical drop at Lutsen Mountain?+

    Base elevation at Lutsen Mountain is about 863 ft (263 m), with the summit around 1,686 ft (514 m), giving roughly 823 ft (251 m) of vertical from base to top.

    Higher start heights usually mean colder, drier snow holding longer into spring, but also thinner air and faster weather changes. Pack layers if you are riding from village level to summit lifts in one day.

    How much snow does Lutsen Mountain get each season?+

    Lutsen Mountain averages about 120 inches (305 cm) of natural snowfall per season. That is a long-term climate figure. Any single winter can run well above or below it depending on storm track and temperature.

    For trip planning, pair this baseline with the live snow report and webcams: fresh cycles show up in overnight totals and summit cameras long before season averages tell you much about today's surface.

    Does Lutsen Mountain accept the Indy?+

    Lutsen Mountain is affiliated with the Indy. Pass holders should confirm current season benefits, blackout dates, and reservation rules on the pass issuer's site. Policies change year to year and can differ between international and domestic products.

    If you are not on Indy, day tickets and multi-day bundles are still available; see the lift tickets page for published rates and purchase links.

    Where can I buy Lutsen Mountain lift tickets and how much do they cost?+

    Published single-day adult pricing on SnowStash currently spans US$59 to US$119, depending on date band and whether you are buying peak or regular windows. Multi-day products (multi-day passes, season passes) usually lower the per-day cost if you are staying several days. Tickets can be bought online through the resort's official checkout (linked from our lift tickets page) or at on-mountain ticket windows, subject to availability.

    Buying ahead of peak holidays and weekends generally saves money and guarantees access on sold-out days. Before you commit, scan the snow report and webcams so you are paying for conditions that match your expectations.

    How can I check snow and mountain conditions at Lutsen Mountain before I go?+

    SnowStash pulls together 1 live mountain webcam, a downloadable piste map, and the daily snow report for Lutsen Mountain so you can plan from home. Webcams refresh on a short interval and are the fastest way to judge visibility, wind exposure, and whether storm snow is still falling.

    The snow report adds structured totals, base depth where available, and lift/trail status when the resort publishes it. Use both together: cameras show what it looks like right now, and the report summarises numbers your group can compare day to day.

    Does Lutsen Mountain have a trail map?+

    Yes. The downloadable PDF/image map is better for offline planning, marking meeting points, and understanding the full mountain layout at a glance.

    Both versions are on the trail map page for Lutsen Mountain. If you are navigating with kids or meeting friends across separate lifts, screenshot or print the static map and keep the live map open on your phone for operational updates.

    Where is Lutsen Mountain located?+

    Lutsen Mountain sits in Minnesota, Usa. That regional context matters for travel planning: airport transfers, snow tyres, and typical storm patterns all follow geography as much as resort marketing.

    Browse nearby accommodation from the resort page if you are comparing village-base vs valley-base stays; where you sleep changes your first lift of the day more than most trail stats do.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026
    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Colorado’s early-season dominoes keep falling. Arapahoe Basin opened on Wednesday, Keystone follows on Friday, and now Wolf Creek is joining in on Saturday 31 October, just in time for Halloween. A storm on 23 and 24 October left 20 inches of natural snow in the San Juans, and three lifts will turn from 9:00 am, covering about 30% of the mountain. Expect rocks, unmarked obstacles and open water, but also Local Appreciation lift tickets at $73 for adults.

    30 Oct 2026
    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone Resort Opens for 2026/27 With More Than Two Miles of Skiing

    Keystone is next. After Arapahoe Basin claimed the first chairlift skiing of the season on Wednesday, Keystone opens on Friday 30 October at 9:00 am with more than two miles of snowmaking-built terrain on Schoolmarm and Silver Spoon, plus free donuts, coffee and a live DJ. Last year the order was reversed, when Keystone squeezed in a three-hour afternoon session to beat A-Basin by a day. Snowmaking has been running since 15 October.

    29 Oct 2026
    Beaver Creek Installs 16 Automated Snow Guns on Birds of Prey Ahead of Record World Cup

    Beaver Creek Installs 16 Automated Snow Guns on Birds of Prey Ahead of Record World Cup

    Beaver Creek is getting ready for the biggest Birds of Prey ever, and this time it is not leaving the snow to chance. Crews started making snow on 27 October with 16 newly installed automated guns on the lower third of the course, after last December’s warm spell forced a downhill off the schedule. Seven races across two weekends run from 3 to 13 December, the most the course has hosted since its 1997 debut, and the guns start themselves whenever the weather allows.

    29 Oct 2026