SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Utah, USA · Ikon

    Deer Valley

    2,026 acres, 103 runs, 3,000 ft vertical. Utah's skiers-only resort with 300 inches annual snowfall and Ikon Pass access.

    Open in the app

    Live Deer Valley conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Deer Valley conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    5 Dec 2026
    Closes
    28 Mar 2027
    Days open
    113
    Annual snow
    262in
    Snow record
    0in
    Last winter · 2026-27
    0% of a typical winter242in
    Explore 17 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Deer Valley operates across 2,026 acres with 103 runs spanning elevations from 6,570 to 9,570 feet, delivering 3,000 feet of vertical drop. The Utah resort averages 300 inches of snowfall annually and maintains a skiers-only policy, excluding snowboarders entirely. Terrain splits 27 per cent beginner, 41 per cent intermediate and 32 per cent advanced and expert across six mountains including Bald Mountain, Flagstaff Mountain and Empire Canyon.

    Signature runs include Mayflower Bowl for advanced skiers, the 2-mile Jordanelle cruiser and groomed blues like Stein's Way and Perseverance. The resort maintains limited daily capacity and requires reservations for Ikon Pass holders, ensuring uncrowded conditions. Empire Canyon Bowl and Lady Morgan Bowl offer 930 acres of glades and chutes for expert terrain, whilst three bowls provide powder access following storms.

    Deer Valley's atmosphere centres on meticulous grooming, complimentary ski valet service at base lodges and upscale on-mountain dining including the famed turkey chilli. Snow Park Lodge, Silver Lake Lodge and Empire Pass provide the primary base facilities. The resort hosted freestyle and mogul events during the 2002 Winter Olympics and consistently ranks among North America's top resorts for service quality.

    Ikon Pass provides up to seven days access with mandatory advance reservations, whilst Deer Valley's Unlimited Pass costs $3,299 for unrestricted season access. A major expansion added three chairlifts and 300 acres at the new East Village base during the 2024-25 season, with 2,000 additional acres planned by 2026-27. The resort suits intermediate cruisers, families seeking crowd control and skiers prioritising grooming over extreme terrain.

    3,002ft
    Vertical
    103
    Runs
    2,026 acres
    Skiable
    262in
    Annual snow
    Ikon
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    103 runs across 2,026 acres skiable

    Deer Valley is a skiers-only resort above Park City, Utah, covering 2,026 acres (820 hectares) across 103 runs. The base sits at 6,570 ft (2,002 m) and the top of the lifts at 9,570 ft (2,917 m), a clean 3,000 ft (915 m) of vertical. The split is 27% beginner, 31% intermediate, 10% advanced and 32% expert, an unusual shape with plenty of easy cruising and a large block of steep terrain but little in between. Terrain is spread over several peaks, including Bald Mountain, Flagstaff Mountain and Empire Canyon, and daily lift ticket sales are capped to keep the slopes uncrowded.

    Mayflower Bowl is a signature run for advanced skiers on a powder day, and Lady Morgan Bowl adds glades and chutes for expert terrain. Empire Canyon is another draw for advanced skiers, with steep chutes and challenging lines. Groomed blues such as Stein's Way and Perseverance suit intermediates who want long, smooth laps, and Bald Mountain holds Jordanelle, a run of about 4.9 miles down to the Jordanelle Gondola base. The newer East Village base added three chairlifts and 300 acres in the 2024-25 season, with more terrain planned. Deer Valley suits intermediates who love smooth corduroy, families wanting calm slopes, and advanced skiers after glades without the crowds.

    Terrain split
    103
    runs
    103 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner28 runs · 27%
    Intermediate32 runs · 31%
    Advanced10 runs · 10%
    Expert33 runs · 32%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Deer Valley

    The 2025-26 season opened 6 December 2025 with closure scheduled for 29 March 2026, spanning approximately 114 days. Early-season operations began with Carpenter Express, Sterling Express and Homestake Express serving three groomed runs from Snow Park Lodge. Deer Valley typically operates mid-December through early April, with the 2024-25 season closing 27 March following below-average snowfall.

    Annual snowfall averages 300 inches, with the resort's 6,570 to 9,570-foot elevation range providing reliable coverage through mid-winter. Snowmaking infrastructure covers 886 acres across priority terrain, ensuring consistent early-season conditions. Peak snowfall occurs January through February, with January's second week historically delivering the heaviest accumulation cycles.

    Optimal timing targets January and February for powder conditions, whilst March offers spring corn snow on warmer afternoons and fewer holiday crowds. December and early January see limited terrain availability as snowmaking ramps up. Midweek skiing from late January through February provides the best powder-to-crowd ratio before the Presidents' Day holiday rush.

    The resort celebrates its 45th anniversary during 2025-26 with expanded terrain access throughout the season. No night skiing operates at Deer Valley. Season pass holders receive First Tracks access 30 minutes before public opening on select dates announced each autumn, whilst Ikon Pass holders access three designated First Tracks days per season.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    5 Dec 2026
    Opens
    28 Mar 2027
    Closes
    113
    Days open
    262 in
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Deer Valley

    Daily snow reports at Deer Valley go back to 2010, 17 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    28 in
    Snowiest day
    22 Jan 2012
    0 in
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    242 in
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    in
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Deer Valley, and where to stay

    Deer Valley sits in the Wasatch Range immediately east of Park City, Utah, with its Snow Park Lodge base at 6,570 feet elevation. The resort occupies the slopes of Flagstaff Mountain and Empire Canyon in Summit County, 1.5 miles from Park City's historic Main Street. Six mountains comprise the ski area, extending from Park City's eastern boundary into previously undeveloped terrain now accessed via the East Village portal.

    Park City lies 31 miles east of Salt Lake City and serves as the primary base town, offering restaurants, lodging and the free citywide transit system connecting Deer Valley's base areas. The mountain resort village of Park City was founded as a silver mining boomtown in the 1860s and hosted events during the 2002 Winter Olympics. Empire Pass represents Deer Valley's exclusive upper-mountain residential area with ski-in, ski-out access near the Silver Strike Express chairlift.

    Salt Lake City International Airport sits 38 miles northwest via Interstate 80 east to exit 145, then Utah State Route 224 south into Park City. Drive time requires 40 to 60 minutes depending on traffic and weather conditions. The route follows well-maintained highways with frequent winter ploughing, though four-wheel drive benefits upper Park City access during storms.

    Heber Valley Airport provides private aircraft access 20 minutes south, accommodating corporate jets on its single runway. Provo Airport offers limited commercial service 45 minutes south via US Route 40. No rail service reaches Park City, though Amtrak serves Salt Lake City with connections requiring ground transfers. Shared shuttle services, ride-share options and rental cars operate from Salt Lake City International, with the Richardson Flat park-and-ride offering free buses to Snow Park Lodge during peak periods.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Deer Valley, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

    4 Nov 2026
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026

    Deer Valley Trail Map

    Downloadable Deer Valley trail map

    Open in the app

    Live Deer Valley conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Deer Valley conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Deer Valley trail map↓ Download PDF
    Advertisement
    Terrain split
    103
    runs
    Beginner27%
    Intermediate31%
    Advanced10%
    Expert32%
    2,026 acres skiable820 hectares
    Advertisement
    Resort Stats
    Elevation
    Base6,568ft
    Summit9,570ft
    Annual snowfall
    262in
    Season
    2026 - 2027
    5 Dec 2026 - 28 Mar 2027
    Trail coverage
    103 runs
    2,026 acres (820 ha)
    Advertisement

    About Deer Valley's trail map

    Explore Deer Valley's full trail map with 103 runs across the mountain, colour-coded by difficulty and shown alongside the terrain split. Use it to plan a day that matches your ability, find lift-served pockets of your favourite grade, and see how the resort links together. Download the piste map (PDF) ↗

    More Deer Valley intelligence: snow report, lift system, webcams, resort overview.