SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Washington, USA · Indy

    49 Degrees North

    2,325 acres, 89 runs near Chewelah. Uncrowded eastern Washington powder, Indy Pass access.

    Open in the app

    Live 49 Degrees North conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live 49 Degrees North conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    Washington snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Dry spell first, then snow arrives late and favours the Cascades

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    30 Dec 2026
    Closes
    25 Apr 2027
    Days open
    116
    Annual snow
    229in
    Snow record
    0in
    Last winter · 2026-27
    0% of a typical winter27in
    Explore 2 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    49 Degrees North's summit reaches 5,774 feet, dropping 1,850 vertical feet to a base at 3,924 feet across 89 runs spread over 2,325 acres near Chewelah, Washington. Terrain splits 40 per cent intermediate, 30 per cent beginner, 26 per cent advanced and 4 per cent expert, with average annual snowfall of roughly 229 inches. The resort carries Indy Pass affiliation. Seven lifts, including one quad chair and five triple chairs, serve the mountain alongside one surface lift.

    The resort's substantial acreage relative to its lift count gives skiers plenty of room to spread out, a hallmark of eastern Washington's less crowded resorts compared with the busier Cascade mountains closer to Seattle. Its light, dry powder and extensive tree skiing have built a loyal regional following. The mountain sits within the Colville National Forest, offering a genuinely rural setting relative to Spokane, its nearest city.

    Winter recreation on Chewelah Peak began in 1935 when the Forest Service issued a permit, with Cy's Hut completed the following year and a rope tow installed in 1939. A two-story Chewelah Mountain Lodge and a double chairlift followed in 1950 and 1951, driving a surge in visitors, but by 1968 the original area closed due to an obsolete chairlift and deteriorating facilities. On 6 May 1970, the newly formed Chewelah Basin Ski Corporation won approval to develop a resort in a basin roughly two miles east of the old site, opening for public use in late 1972.

    The ski area filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy in June 1990. Local resident John Eminger purchased the resort in June 1996 and operated it for the next 23 years, before selling in spring 2019 to CMR Lands LLC, led by Seattle-area businessman Tryg Fortun, whose group also owns Silver Mountain in Kellogg, Idaho, purchased three years earlier. Adult daily tickets run from 79 to 99 US dollars, with season passes from 699 dollars.

    1,850ft
    Vertical
    89
    Runs
    2,325 acres
    Skiable
    229in
    Annual snow
    Indy
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    89 runs across 2,325 acres skiable

    49 Degrees North covers 2,325 acres (941 hectares) near Chewelah in the Colville National Forest, rising from 3,920 ft (1,196 m) at the base to 5,770 ft (1,760 m) on Chewelah Peak for a vertical of 1,850 ft (564 m). The 89 runs split 30% green circle beginner, 40% blue square intermediate, 26% advanced and 4% expert, and a modest 229 inches of snow falls in a typical winter. Six chairs and a surface lift keep the layout simple, and the acreage means lines stay uncrowded.

    The mountain is built around two peaks, Chewelah Peak and Angel Peak, with three basins feeding the lifts, and three main lifts meet on Chewelah Peak itself. Wide groomed runs sit alongside moguls and hundreds of acres of tree skiing, which is where the terrain really earns its reputation after a storm. Black diamond skiers get glades and bumps rather than cliffs, so it suits families, intermediates and tree skiers more than extreme riders. Anyone heading to the Inland Northwest and chasing quiet powder days should put it on the list.

    Terrain split
    89
    runs
    89 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner27 runs · 30%
    Intermediate36 runs · 40%
    Advanced23 runs · 26%
    Expert4 runs · 4%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit 49 Degrees North

    The 2025-26 season at 49 Degrees North ran from 6 December 2025 to 13 April 2026, a roughly nineteen-week season supported by average annual snowfall of around 229 inches. This snowfall total, combined with the resort's substantial acreage, supports a comfortably long season without excessive crowding even during peak periods. Season dates can shift depending on early and late-season weather.

    Midwinter, from December through February, typically brings the most consistent conditions to the resort's varied terrain. Given its location roughly 50 miles from Spokane, 49 Degrees North draws primarily from eastern Washington and the Inland Northwest rather than national destination traffic, keeping crowds notably lighter than Cascade resorts closer to Seattle.

    As an Indy Pass resort, 49 Degrees North draws some visiting skiers holding that multi-resort pass in addition to its core regional base. Nordic trails are included as part of the resort's broader offering beyond alpine skiing. School holiday periods bring increased family visitation given the resort's substantial beginner and intermediate terrain.

    Specific event programming beyond standard operations is not confirmed in available resort information. Since CMR Lands LLC's 2019 purchase, investment has continued to build on the foundation established during John Eminger's 23 years of ownership from 1996. The resort's spacious, uncrowded character remains its clearest point of differentiation from busier Washington resorts.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    30 Dec 2026
    Opens
    25 Apr 2027
    Closes
    116
    Days open
    229 in
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at 49 Degrees North

    Daily snow reports at 49 Degrees North go back to 2025, 2 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    9 in
    Snowiest day
    20 Feb 2026
    0 in
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    27 in
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    in
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to 49 Degrees North, and where to stay

    49 Degrees North sits in the Colville National Forest near Chewelah, Washington, with a base elevation of 3,924 feet and a summit at 5,774 feet across a 1,850-foot vertical drop over 2,325 acres. This eastern Washington location places the resort within the Selkirk Mountains, distinct from the Cascade Range that hosts most of the state's other ski areas.

    Chewelah is the nearest town, offering local lodging and dining, while Spokane, roughly 50 miles to the south, provides more extensive services and supplies much of the resort's weekend visitor base. The broader Colville National Forest offers additional outdoor recreation beyond skiing throughout the year.

    US Route 395 connects Spokane to Chewelah, with local roads then leading the final distance into the Colville National Forest to the resort. Winter driving conditions on these routes can include snow and ice, though the route is well used given the resort's role as the region's primary ski destination. There is no direct public transport service to the mountain.

    Spokane International Airport is the nearest airport with substantial commercial service, roughly an hour's drive from the resort. This makes 49 Degrees North reasonably accessible for visitors flying into the Inland Northwest, though most skiers are regional locals driving from Spokane, Chewelah or the surrounding communities.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near 49 Degrees North, powered by Stay22.

    Good to know

    Frequently asked

    When is 49 Degrees North's ski season?+

    49 Degrees North's 2026 - 2027 season typically runs from December 30 through April 25. That window is roughly 116 calendar days, though daily operations depend on snow cover, weather, and lift maintenance.

    Resorts in Washington, Usa often announce firm dates closer to winter; check the live snow report before you travel if you are planning around opening weekend or spring closure.

    How much skiable terrain does 49 Degrees North have?+

    49 Degrees North lists about 2,325 acres skiable of marked terrain spread across 89 named runs (941 hectares alongside 2,325 acres skiable). That footprint is what most riders experience on a lift-served day. Side-country or hike-to terrain may sit outside these published numbers.

    Use the trail map to see how the mountain is laid out and where the longest fall-line runs connect back to base.

    What is the terrain like at 49 Degrees North?+

    Trail grading at 49 Degrees North breaks down roughly as 30% beginner, 40% intermediate, 26% advanced, 4% expert. The mix is balanced enough for mixed-ability groups, so learners can stay on marked green/blue (Green/Blue) terrain while stronger skiers peel off to steeper pitches.

    Percentages describe the resort's published piste mix, not vertical feet. A mountain with modest "expert" stats can still feel demanding if the steep terrain is long or exposed. Read the trail map alongside these numbers when planning your route.

    How many lifts does 49 Degrees North have?+

    49 Degrees North operates 7 lifts across 3 lift types. The fleet includes 5 triple chairs, 1 quad chair, and 1 surface lift.

    Lift mix affects how quickly you can lap your favourite zones. Gondolas and trams move big crowds to mid-mountain, while shorter chairs and surface lifts often serve learning areas or local pods. Check the live snow report on ski days for real-time open/closed status.

    What is the elevation and vertical drop at 49 Degrees North?+

    Base elevation at 49 Degrees North is about 3,924 ft (1,196 m), with the summit around 5,774 ft (1,760 m), giving roughly 1,850 ft (564 m) of vertical from base to top.

    Higher start heights usually mean colder, drier snow holding longer into spring, but also thinner air and faster weather changes. Pack layers if you are riding from village level to summit lifts in one day.

    How much snow does 49 Degrees North get each season?+

    49 Degrees North averages about 229 inches (582 cm) of natural snowfall per season. That is a long-term climate figure. Any single winter can run well above or below it depending on storm track and temperature.

    For trip planning, pair this baseline with the live snow report and webcams: fresh cycles show up in overnight totals and summit cameras long before season averages tell you much about today's surface.

    Does 49 Degrees North accept the Indy?+

    49 Degrees North is affiliated with the Indy. Pass holders should confirm current season benefits, blackout dates, and reservation rules on the pass issuer's site. Policies change year to year and can differ between international and domestic products.

    If you are not on Indy, day tickets and multi-day bundles are still available; see the lift tickets page for published rates and purchase links.

    Where can I buy 49 Degrees North lift tickets and how much do they cost?+

    Published single-day adult pricing on SnowStash currently spans US$59 to US$99, depending on date band and whether you are buying peak or regular windows. Multi-day products (season passes) usually lower the per-day cost if you are staying several days. Tickets can be bought online through the resort's official checkout (linked from our lift tickets page) or at on-mountain ticket windows, subject to availability.

    Buying ahead of peak holidays and weekends generally saves money and guarantees access on sold-out days. Before you commit, scan the snow report and webcams so you are paying for conditions that match your expectations.

    How can I check snow and mountain conditions at 49 Degrees North before I go?+

    SnowStash pulls together 3 live mountain webcams, a downloadable piste map, and the daily snow report for 49 Degrees North so you can plan from home. Webcams refresh on a short interval and are the fastest way to judge visibility, wind exposure, and whether storm snow is still falling.

    The snow report adds structured totals, base depth where available, and lift/trail status when the resort publishes it. Use both together: cameras show what it looks like right now, and the report summarises numbers your group can compare day to day.

    Does 49 Degrees North have a trail map?+

    Yes. The downloadable PDF/image map is better for offline planning, marking meeting points, and understanding the full mountain layout at a glance.

    Both versions are on the trail map page for 49 Degrees North. If you are navigating with kids or meeting friends across separate lifts, screenshot or print the static map and keep the live map open on your phone for operational updates.

    Where is 49 Degrees North located?+

    49 Degrees North sits in Washington, Usa. That regional context matters for travel planning: airport transfers, snow tyres, and typical storm patterns all follow geography as much as resort marketing.

    Browse nearby accommodation from the resort page if you are comparing village-base vs valley-base stays; where you sleep changes your first lift of the day more than most trail stats do.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026
    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Wolf Creek Opens on Halloween Weekend as Colorado’s Early Season Gathers Pace

    Colorado’s early-season dominoes keep falling. Arapahoe Basin opened on Wednesday, Keystone follows on Friday, and now Wolf Creek is joining in on Saturday 31 October, just in time for Halloween. A storm on 23 and 24 October left 20 inches of natural snow in the San Juans, and three lifts will turn from 9:00 am, covering about 30% of the mountain. Expect rocks, unmarked obstacles and open water, but also Local Appreciation lift tickets at $73 for adults.

    30 Oct 2026