SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Washington, USA

    Mt Baker

    1,000 acres, 38 runs near the Canadian border. World-record snowfall, legendary backcountry access.

    Open in the app

    Live Mt Baker conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Mt Baker conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    18 Dec 2026
    Closes
    18 Apr 2027
    Days open
    121
    Annual snow
    702in
    Snow record
    26in
    2026-27 so far
    7% of a typical winter352in
    Explore 3 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Mt Baker's summit reaches 5,000 feet, dropping 1,500 vertical feet to a base at 3,500 feet across 38 runs spread over 1,000 acres in Whatcom County, Washington. Terrain splits 45 per cent intermediate, 24 per cent beginner, 16 per cent expert and 15 per cent advanced, with average annual snowfall of roughly 702 inches, among the highest totals of any ski area in the world. The resort operates independently without major multi-resort pass affiliation.

    Mt Baker holds the world record for the most snowfall recorded at a ski area in a single season: 1,140 inches during the 1998-99 winter, verified by NOAA, breaking the previous record of 1,122.5 inches set at Paradise on Mount Rainier in 1971-72. This extraordinary snowfall, combined with extensive backcountry access, has made Mt Baker legendary among powder skiers despite its comparatively modest 1,000-acre footprint. The resort's remote setting near the Canadian border adds to its authentic, unpolished character.

    Skiing on the mountain traces to 1921-1926, when the Mt Baker Highway was constructed to Heather Meadows, opening the area to winter recreation. Mount Baker Lodge opened in 1927, and the Mt Baker Ski Club was organised that same year, establishing the foundations of organised skiing on the mountain nearly a century ago.

    The resort's location at the end of State Route 542, roughly ten miles south of the 49th parallel and the Canadian border, keeps it relatively remote even by Washington ski area standards. Adult daily tickets run from 69 to 89 US dollars, with a season pass from 899 dollars, reflecting a resort that has deliberately avoided major destination-resort development in favour of preserving its authentic, powder-focused identity.

    1,499ft
    Vertical
    38
    Runs
    1,000 acres
    Skiable
    702in
    Annual snow
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    38 runs across 1,000 acres skiable

    Mt Baker packs 1,000 acres (405 hectares) of terrain into a compact, lift-served area near the Canadian border, with 38 runs between 3,500 ft (1,067 m) at the base and 5,000 ft (1,524 m) at the top. The vertical is 1,500 ft (457 m), and the mountain is famous for snowfall, averaging about 702 inches a winter. Intermediate runs make up 45% of the terrain, beginner 24%, expert 16% and advanced 15%. Eight quad chairs and two t-bars keep skiers moving through the snow that falls here.

    Chair 8 is the longest lift, serving groomers such as Oh Zone and Daytona and opening access to the Hemispheres and Shuksan Arm backcountry. Gabl's, beneath Chair 5, and the Chute are the two double black diamond runs, with Chair 5 also reaching the Elbow backcountry. A midpoint station on Chair 1 gives quick laps on Austin, Pan Face, North Face and Chicken Ridge, and Panorama Dome sits at the top. Backcountry skills matter here, so it suits committed powder skiers more than casual visitors.

    Terrain split
    38
    runs
    38 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner9 runs · 24%
    Intermediate17 runs · 45%
    Advanced6 runs · 15%
    Expert6 runs · 16%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Mt Baker

    The 2025-26 season at Mt Baker ran from 28 November 2025 to 19 April 2026, a roughly twenty-one-week season supported by average annual snowfall of around 702 inches, among the highest totals of any ski area anywhere in the world. This extraordinary snowfall underpins the resort's legendary reputation among powder skiers and supports a long, reliable natural season without significant reliance on snowmaking.

    Midwinter, from December through February, typically delivers the deepest and most frequent snowfall, with Mt Baker's 1998-99 world-record season of 1,140 inches standing as the benchmark against which extreme winters are still measured. The resort's remote location near the Canadian border keeps crowds lighter than more accessible Cascade resorts even during peak conditions, drawing dedicated powder skiers willing to make the drive.

    As an independently operated resort without major pass affiliation, Mt Baker's visitor base skews heavily toward experienced Pacific Northwest skiers and backcountry enthusiasts rather than destination-pass traffic. School holiday periods bring some increase in visitation, though the resort's terrain and remote setting generally favour more experienced skiers over casual family outings.

    Specific event programming beyond standard operations is not confirmed in available resort information. The resort's world-record snowfall history remains central to its identity and continues to draw powder skiers from across the country specifically hoping to experience conditions approaching those of the legendary 1998-99 season. Mt Baker's extensive backcountry access further distinguishes its seasonal character from more conventional Cascade resorts.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    18 Dec 2026
    Opens
    18 Apr 2027
    Closes
    121
    Days open
    702 in
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Mt Baker

    Daily snow reports at Mt Baker go back to 2025, 3 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    20 in
    Snowiest day
    7 Jan 2026
    26 in
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    352 in
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    in
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Mt Baker, and where to stay

    Mt Baker sits in Whatcom County in northwestern Washington, at the end of State Route 542, roughly ten miles south of the 49th parallel and the Canadian border, with a base elevation of 3,500 feet and a summit at 5,000 feet across a 1,500-foot vertical drop over 1,000 acres. This remote setting places the resort well north of Washington's other major ski areas.

    The town of Glacier, Washington, offers the nearest lodging and services along the Mt Baker Highway, while Bellingham, a larger regional city, lies further west and provides more extensive amenities. The broader North Cascades landscape surrounding the resort offers additional recreation beyond skiing, with the area's proximity to the Canadian border adding an international dimension to the region's tourism.

    State Route 542, the Mt Baker Highway, provides the sole route to the resort from Bellingham and the broader Puget Sound region. Winter driving conditions on this route can be severe given the area's extraordinary snowfall, and chains or traction tyres are frequently required during storms. There is no direct public transport service to the resort.

    Bellingham International Airport is the nearest airport with commercial service, though most visitors fly into Seattle-Tacoma International Airport and make the roughly two-and-a-half-hour drive north. This distance from major air travel hubs reinforces Mt Baker's identity as a destination reached deliberately by committed powder skiers rather than a convenient day-trip resort.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Mt Baker, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

    4 Nov 2026
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026

    Mt Baker Trail Map

    Downloadable Mt Baker trail map

    Open in the app

    Live Mt Baker conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Mt Baker conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Mt Baker trail map↓ Download PDF
    Advertisement
    Terrain split
    38
    runs
    Beginner24%
    Intermediate45%
    Advanced15%
    Expert16%
    1,000 acres skiable405 hectares
    Advertisement
    Resort Stats
    Elevation
    Base3,501ft
    Summit5,000ft
    Annual snowfall
    702in
    Season
    2026 - 2027
    18 Dec 2026 - 18 Apr 2027
    Trail coverage
    38 runs
    1,000 acres (405 ha)
    Advertisement

    About Mt Baker's trail map

    Explore Mt Baker's full trail map with 38 runs across the mountain, colour-coded by difficulty and shown alongside the terrain split. Use it to plan a day that matches your ability, find lift-served pockets of your favourite grade, and see how the resort links together. Download the piste map (PDF) ↗

    More Mt Baker intelligence: snow report, lift system, webcams, resort overview.