SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Washington, USA · Ikon

    Summit at Snoqualmie

    1,994 acres, 65 runs across 4 areas near Seattle. Ikon Pass access, night skiing, one hour from the city.

    Open in the app

    Live Summit at Snoqualmie conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Summit at Snoqualmie conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    Washington snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Dry spell first, then snow arrives late and favours the Cascades

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    26 Dec 2026
    Closes
    11 Apr 2027
    Days open
    106
    Annual snow
    450in
    Snow record
    0in
    Last winter · 2026-27
    0% of a typical winter66in
    Explore 2 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    The Summit at Snoqualmie's summit reaches 3,865 feet, dropping 1,024 vertical feet to a base at 2,841 feet across 65 runs spread over 1,994 acres at Snoqualmie Pass, Washington. Terrain splits 42 per cent advanced, 33 per cent intermediate, 14 per cent beginner and 11 per cent expert, with average annual snowfall of roughly 450 inches. The resort carries Ikon Pass access. Twenty-five lifts, including nine double chairs, seven quad chairs and three triple chairs, serve four distinct base areas alongside six surface lifts.

    The Summit is unusual among major resorts in combining four formerly separate ski areas into a single operation: Alpental, Summit West, Summit Central and Summit East each retain distinct character despite operating under one ownership and one lift ticket today. This structure gives visitors genuinely varied terrain, from Alpental's steep, advanced-focused slopes to the gentler beginner areas elsewhere on the pass. Its position roughly 52 miles east of Seattle on Interstate 90 makes it the closest major ski area to the city.

    Each of the four areas has its own separate ownership history: Ski Lifts, Inc. bought Ski Acres in 1980, Alpental in 1983 and Hyak in 1992, gradually consolidating what had been independent ski hills along the pass. Booth Creek Ski Holdings purchased all four areas together in 1997, formally uniting them under a single company for the first time.

    Boyne Resorts became the lease-holder and management company for The Summit at Snoqualmie in 2007, before purchasing the resort outright in March 2018. Adult daily tickets run from 89 to 125 US dollars, with the Unlimited Pass at 929 dollars, reflecting a resort built from four once-independent mountains into Seattle's primary local ski destination.

    1,024ft
    Vertical
    65
    Runs
    1,994 acres
    Skiable
    450in
    Annual snow
    Ikon
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    65 runs across 1,994 acres skiable

    The Summit at Snoqualmie links four areas on Snoqualmie Pass, about an hour east of Seattle, with 1,994 acres (807 hectares) and 65 runs. The base sits at 2,840 ft (866 m) and the top at 3,870 ft (1,178 m), a vertical of 1,020 ft (312 m). Terrain splits 14% beginner, 33% intermediate, 42% advanced and 11% expert, with 25 lifts, including seven quad chairs and nine double chairs, to move skiers around. Annual snowfall averages about 450 inches, which keeps the base reliable through most of the season.

    Alpental is the steep one, known for vertical, cliffs and bumps, while Summit West, Summit Central and Summit East cover the gentler terrain. Summit Central is the largest area and has the tubing hill and Central Park terrain park. The S-90 lift links Summit West to seven miles of interconnect trails toward Summit East, which is closed on weekdays and for night skiing. About 541 acres are lit for evenings, and more than 500 acres of backcountry sit beyond the boundary. It suits families and Seattle commuters after quick laps.

    Terrain split
    65
    runs
    65 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner9 runs · 14%
    Intermediate21 runs · 33%
    Advanced27 runs · 42%
    Expert7 runs · 11%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Summit at Snoqualmie

    The 2025-26 season at The Summit at Snoqualmie ran from 19 December 2025 to 5 April 2026, a roughly fifteen-week season supported by average annual snowfall of around 450 inches. This substantial snowfall total supports reliable conditions across the resort's four base areas throughout the season. Season dates can shift depending on early and late-season weather.

    Midwinter, from January through February, typically brings the most consistent conditions to the pass's varied terrain. As Seattle's closest major ski area and an Ikon Pass destination, The Summit sees very heavy weekend traffic from the Puget Sound region, with Interstate 90 access making it a straightforward day trip for a large metropolitan population. Night skiing extends operations across the resort's substantial terrain park, among the largest in the Pacific Northwest.

    The resort's four-area structure means conditions and crowding can vary meaningfully between Alpental's steep terrain and the gentler slopes elsewhere on the pass, giving visitors flexibility depending on ability and preference. School holiday periods bring particularly heavy demand given the resort's proximity to Seattle's large population base. Nordic skiing and tubing add non-alpine options across the broader Snoqualmie Pass area.

    Specific event programming beyond standard operations is not confirmed in available resort information. Boyne Resorts' ownership since 2018 has continued to invest across all four base areas while maintaining their distinct individual character. The Summit's role as Seattle's primary local mountain remains its defining seasonal identity despite its Ikon Pass destination status.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    26 Dec 2026
    Opens
    11 Apr 2027
    Closes
    106
    Days open
    450 in
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Summit at Snoqualmie

    Daily snow reports at Summit at Snoqualmie go back to 2025, 2 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    20 in
    Snowiest day
    13 Mar 2026
    0 in
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    66 in
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    in
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Summit at Snoqualmie, and where to stay

    The Summit at Snoqualmie sits at Snoqualmie Pass in the Washington Cascades, roughly 52 miles east of downtown Seattle on Interstate 90, with a base elevation of 2,841 feet and a summit at 3,865 feet across a 1,024-foot vertical drop over 1,994 acres spread across four base areas. This makes it the closest major ski area to Seattle of any resort in the state.

    The pass itself has limited standalone town infrastructure, with most visitors day-tripping directly from the greater Seattle metropolitan area rather than staying overnight near the resort. North Bend, a smaller community at the base of the pass, offers some additional services. Seattle's western Washington population base supplies the overwhelming majority of the resort's visitors given the direct interstate access.

    Interstate 90 provides direct, high-capacity access to the resort from both Seattle to the west and central Washington to the east, making Snoqualmie Pass one of the most straightforward major ski area approaches in the country. Winter driving conditions on the pass can include heavy snow and occasional chain requirements during storms, though the interstate is well maintained given its importance as a major transportation corridor.

    Seattle-Tacoma International Airport is the nearest airport with extensive commercial service, roughly an hour's drive from the resort under normal conditions. This convenient combination of interstate access and airport proximity makes The Summit at Snoqualmie one of the most accessible major ski resorts in the country relative to a large metropolitan area.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Summit at Snoqualmie, powered by Stay22.

    Good to know

    Frequently asked

    When is Summit at Snoqualmie's ski season?+

    Summit at Snoqualmie's 2026 - 2027 season typically runs from December 26 through April 11. That window is roughly 106 calendar days, though daily operations depend on snow cover, weather, and lift maintenance.

    Resorts in Washington, Usa often announce firm dates closer to winter; check the live snow report before you travel if you are planning around opening weekend or spring closure.

    How much skiable terrain does Summit at Snoqualmie have?+

    Summit at Snoqualmie lists about 1,994 acres skiable of marked terrain spread across 65 named runs (807 hectares alongside 1,994 acres skiable). That footprint is what most riders experience on a lift-served day. Side-country or hike-to terrain may sit outside these published numbers.

    Use the trail map to see how the mountain is laid out and where the longest fall-line runs connect back to base.

    What is the terrain like at Summit at Snoqualmie?+

    Trail grading at Summit at Snoqualmie breaks down roughly as 14% beginner, 33% intermediate, 42% advanced, 11% expert. The advanced and expert share is substantial, so confident skiers and riders will find plenty of steeper fall-line options once they leave the nursery slopes.

    Percentages describe the resort's published piste mix, not vertical feet. A mountain with modest "expert" stats can still feel demanding if the steep terrain is long or exposed. Read the trail map alongside these numbers when planning your route.

    How many lifts does Summit at Snoqualmie have?+

    Summit at Snoqualmie operates 25 lifts across 4 lift types. The fleet includes 9 double chairs, 7 quad chairs, 6 surface lifts, and 3 triple chairs.

    Lift mix affects how quickly you can lap your favourite zones. Gondolas and trams move big crowds to mid-mountain, while shorter chairs and surface lifts often serve learning areas or local pods. Check the live snow report on ski days for real-time open/closed status.

    What is the elevation and vertical drop at Summit at Snoqualmie?+

    Base elevation at Summit at Snoqualmie is about 2,841 ft (866 m), with the summit around 3,865 ft (1,178 m), giving roughly 1,024 ft (312 m) of vertical from base to top.

    Higher start heights usually mean colder, drier snow holding longer into spring, but also thinner air and faster weather changes. Pack layers if you are riding from village level to summit lifts in one day.

    How much snow does Summit at Snoqualmie get each season?+

    Summit at Snoqualmie averages about 450 inches (1,143 cm) of natural snowfall per season. That is a long-term climate figure. Any single winter can run well above or below it depending on storm track and temperature.

    For trip planning, pair this baseline with the live snow report and webcams: fresh cycles show up in overnight totals and summit cameras long before season averages tell you much about today's surface.

    Does Summit at Snoqualmie accept the Ikon?+

    Summit at Snoqualmie is affiliated with the Ikon. Pass holders should confirm current season benefits, blackout dates, and reservation rules on the pass issuer's site. Policies change year to year and can differ between international and domestic products.

    If you are not on Ikon, day tickets and multi-day bundles are still available; see the lift tickets page for published rates and purchase links.

    Where can I buy Summit at Snoqualmie lift tickets and how much do they cost?+

    Published single-day adult pricing on SnowStash currently spans US$34 to US$109, depending on date band and whether you are buying peak or regular windows. Multi-day products (multi-day passes, season passes) usually lower the per-day cost if you are staying several days. Tickets can be bought online through the resort's official checkout (linked from our lift tickets page) or at on-mountain ticket windows, subject to availability.

    Buying ahead of peak holidays and weekends generally saves money and guarantees access on sold-out days. Before you commit, scan the snow report and webcams so you are paying for conditions that match your expectations.

    How can I check snow and mountain conditions at Summit at Snoqualmie before I go?+

    SnowStash pulls together 4 live mountain webcams, a downloadable piste map, and the daily snow report for Summit at Snoqualmie so you can plan from home. Webcams refresh on a short interval and are the fastest way to judge visibility, wind exposure, and whether storm snow is still falling.

    The snow report adds structured totals, base depth where available, and lift/trail status when the resort publishes it. Use both together: cameras show what it looks like right now, and the report summarises numbers your group can compare day to day.

    Does Summit at Snoqualmie have a trail map?+

    Yes. The downloadable PDF/image map is better for offline planning, marking meeting points, and understanding the full mountain layout at a glance.

    Both versions are on the trail map page for Summit at Snoqualmie. If you are navigating with kids or meeting friends across separate lifts, screenshot or print the static map and keep the live map open on your phone for operational updates.

    Where is Summit at Snoqualmie located?+

    Summit at Snoqualmie sits in Washington, Usa. That regional context matters for travel planning: airport transfers, snow tyres, and typical storm patterns all follow geography as much as resort marketing.

    Browse nearby accommodation from the resort page if you are comparing village-base vs valley-base stays; where you sleep changes your first lift of the day more than most trail stats do.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

    4 Nov 2026
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026