SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Wyoming, USA · Indy

    Snow King Mountain

    Wyoming's first ski area, 1936. 34 runs, 400 acres, night skiing in downtown Jackson. Indy Pass access.

    Open in the app

    Live Snow King Mountain conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Snow King Mountain conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    Wyoming snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Eastern Wyoming snow first, a long dry spell, then the west

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    4 Dec 2026
    Closes
    21 Mar 2027
    Days open
    107
    Annual snow
    132in
    Snow record
    0in
    Last winter · 2026-27
    0% of a typical winter48in
    Explore 2 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Snow King Mountain's summit reaches 7,808 feet, dropping 1,571 vertical feet to a base at 6,237 feet across 34 runs spread over 400 acres on the southeast edge of Jackson, Wyoming. Terrain splits 40 per cent advanced, 24 per cent intermediate, 18 per cent expert and 18 per cent beginner, a steep mix for a town-adjacent hill. Average annual snowfall reaches roughly 132 inches, well below the totals at nearby Jackson Hole and Grand Targhee. The resort operates on the Indy Pass.

    Snow King earned its nickname 'the Town Hill' from its location directly at the edge of downtown Jackson, close enough that locals can walk from town to the base. The 40 per cent advanced and 18 per cent expert terrain share makes it steeper than its small size suggests, a legacy of its original informal ski routes from the 1920s. Night skiing extends access into evening hours, a feature not offered at Jackson Hole. The mountain also hosts an alpine slide and, since 2024, an observatory and planetarium at the summit.

    Wyoming's first ski area, Snow King traces its skiing history to informal use in the 1920s, when locals hiked up for runs down what was then called Kelly's Hill. The Civilian Conservation Corps built a switchback trail to the summit in 1936, and the area was officially renamed Snow King in 1938. A 4,000-foot rope tow installed in 1939 became Wyoming's first lift-served skiing. The mountain underwent a significant renovation completed in the 2020s, adding a gondola and new summit facilities.

    Indy Pass holders receive access to Snow King alongside dozens of other independent resorts across North America. Adult day tickets run from 75 to 95 US dollars depending on date, with a season pass priced at 599 dollars. The resort suits locals and value-focused visitors seeking a steep, town-adjacent alternative to Jackson Hole's larger and pricier terrain. Its position inside Jackson itself, rather than a separate base village, makes it the most accessible ski area in the valley without a car.

    1,572ft
    Vertical
    34
    Runs
    400 acres
    Skiable
    132in
    Annual snow
    Indy
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    34 runs across 400 acres skiable

    Snow King Mountain rises directly above downtown Jackson, with 400 acres (162 hectares) of terrain and a vertical of 1,570 ft (479 m). The base sits at 6,240 ft (1,901 m) and the summit at 7,810 ft (2,380 m). Its 34 runs lean steep: 40% advanced, 18% expert, 24% intermediate and 18% beginner. Lifts include an eight-passenger gondola, two triple chairs, a quad and three surface lifts, so getting around is easy. Skiing straight from town makes it a handy option for Jackson visitors who want sustained pitch without a drive to Teton Village.

    Black diamond trails such as Bearcat and Grizzly drop from the summit, and the Sunnyside triple chair serves the back side and access to select expert lines. Three surface lifts look after learners near the base, and three terrain parks give freestyle riders rails and jumps to play on. Because the pitch is consistent, the mountain rewards strong intermediates and advanced skiers looking for a quick, steep session between other plans. Beginners are catered for, but the real appeal is hard-charging laps with the town spread out below, and it is well suited to locals and short visits.

    Terrain split
    34
    runs
    34 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner6 runs · 18%
    Intermediate8 runs · 24%
    Advanced14 runs · 40%
    Expert6 runs · 18%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Snow King Mountain

    The 2025-26 season at Snow King ran from 6 December 2025 to 5 April 2026, a roughly seventeen-week window shorter than nearby Jackson Hole's season despite similar opening timing. The mountain's lower base elevation of 6,237 feet, relative to Jackson Hole's 6,310 feet, and lower snowfall contribute to a slightly earlier close. Night skiing extends the useful hours of the season without extending its calendar length. Season dates shift year to year based on snowpack and grooming capacity.

    Average annual snowfall of roughly 132 inches is markedly lower than Jackson Hole or Grand Targhee, both of which sit higher and catch more direct storm exposure. This lower natural snowfall makes snowmaking and grooming comparatively more important to Snow King's season-long conditions, though specific snowmaking coverage is not confirmed in available resort information. Base depth typically builds more slowly than at the valley's higher-elevation resorts. The mountain's south and east-facing exposure toward town can affect snow retention compared with more sheltered aspects.

    Midwinter, from January through February, offers the most reliable conditions once early-season snowpack and any snowmaking coverage have built up. Night skiing sessions run through the core of the season, giving Jackson locals an after-work skiing option not available at Jackson Hole. Late-season visits in March and early April can be more variable given the mountain's lower base elevation and snowfall. Weekday and evening visits typically carry lighter crowds than weekend daytime sessions.

    Night skiing is Snow King's signature seasonal feature, distinguishing it from Jackson Hole and Grand Targhee, neither of which lights runs for evening skiing. The Snow King Observatory and Planetarium, opened at the summit in 2024, adds a non-skiing draw through the winter season. The mountain also operates an alpine slide and other activities outside the core ski season. As Jackson's historic town hill, the calendar leans toward local, after-hours use alongside standard daytime skiing.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    4 Dec 2026
    Opens
    21 Mar 2027
    Closes
    107
    Days open
    132 in
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Snow King Mountain

    Daily snow reports at Snow King Mountain go back to 2025, 2 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    9 in
    Snowiest day
    13 Feb 2026
    0 in
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    48 in
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    in
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Snow King Mountain, and where to stay

    Snow King Mountain sits on the southeast edge of Jackson, Wyoming, close enough to downtown that it is known locally as 'the Town Hill.' Base elevation is 6,237 feet, with the summit reaching 7,808 feet across a 1,571-foot vertical drop. Unlike Jackson Hole's purpose-built Teton Village, Snow King's base sits within walking distance of Jackson's town square. The mountain looks directly down over the streets of Jackson below.

    Jackson itself is the nearest town, effectively adjoining the ski area rather than requiring a separate drive. The town retains its Western character, with a historic square and elk antler arches, alongside its ski-tourism economy. Teton Village and Jackson Hole Mountain Resort sit roughly 12 miles northwest, a separate destination from Snow King within the same valley. Grand Teton National Park lies further north again, beyond both ski areas.

    Local Jackson streets and Highway 89 provide direct access to Snow King's base, with no separate mountain access road required given its in-town location. This makes Snow King the most walkable ski area in the Jackson Hole valley, reachable on foot from many in-town lodging options. Winter driving within Jackson is generally well-managed given the volume of ski season traffic. No separate shuttle service is needed to reach Snow King from central Jackson, unlike the START bus required for Teton Village.

    Jackson Hole Airport (JAC) is the nearest airport, roughly 10 miles from Snow King and inside Grand Teton National Park, closer to Snow King than to Teton Village given Snow King's in-town position. The airport offers seasonal service to roughly 20 cities during ski season. Idaho Falls Regional Airport offers an alternative around two hours away by road. No rail service reaches Jackson, and most visitors combine a Snow King visit with a stay in town rather than a separate airport transfer.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Snow King Mountain, powered by Stay22.

    Good to know

    Frequently asked

    When is Snow King Mountain's ski season?+

    Snow King Mountain's 2026 - 2027 season typically runs from December 4 through March 21. That window is roughly 107 calendar days, though daily operations depend on snow cover, weather, and lift maintenance.

    Resorts in Wyoming, Usa often announce firm dates closer to winter; check the live snow report before you travel if you are planning around opening weekend or spring closure.

    How much skiable terrain does Snow King Mountain have?+

    Snow King Mountain lists about 400 acres skiable of marked terrain spread across 34 named runs (162 hectares alongside 400 acres skiable). That footprint is what most riders experience on a lift-served day. Side-country or hike-to terrain may sit outside these published numbers.

    Use the trail map to see how the mountain is laid out and where the longest fall-line runs connect back to base.

    What is the terrain like at Snow King Mountain?+

    Trail grading at Snow King Mountain breaks down roughly as 18% beginner, 24% intermediate, 40% advanced, 18% expert. The advanced and expert share is substantial, so confident skiers and riders will find plenty of steeper fall-line options once they leave the nursery slopes.

    Percentages describe the resort's published piste mix, not vertical feet. A mountain with modest "expert" stats can still feel demanding if the steep terrain is long or exposed. Read the trail map alongside these numbers when planning your route.

    How many lifts does Snow King Mountain have?+

    Snow King Mountain operates 7 lifts across 4 lift types. The fleet includes 3 surface lifts, 2 triple chairs, 1 gondola, and 1 quad chair.

    Lift mix affects how quickly you can lap your favourite zones. Gondolas and trams move big crowds to mid-mountain, while shorter chairs and surface lifts often serve learning areas or local pods. Check the live snow report on ski days for real-time open/closed status.

    What is the elevation and vertical drop at Snow King Mountain?+

    Base elevation at Snow King Mountain is about 6,237 ft (1,901 m), with the summit around 7,808 ft (2,380 m), giving roughly 1,572 ft (479 m) of vertical from base to top.

    Higher start heights usually mean colder, drier snow holding longer into spring, but also thinner air and faster weather changes. Pack layers if you are riding from village level to summit lifts in one day.

    How much snow does Snow King Mountain get each season?+

    Snow King Mountain averages about 132 inches (335 cm) of natural snowfall per season. That is a long-term climate figure. Any single winter can run well above or below it depending on storm track and temperature.

    For trip planning, pair this baseline with the live snow report and webcams: fresh cycles show up in overnight totals and summit cameras long before season averages tell you much about today's surface.

    Does Snow King Mountain accept the Indy?+

    Snow King Mountain is affiliated with the Indy. Pass holders should confirm current season benefits, blackout dates, and reservation rules on the pass issuer's site. Policies change year to year and can differ between international and domestic products.

    If you are not on Indy, day tickets and multi-day bundles are still available; see the lift tickets page for published rates and purchase links.

    Where can I buy Snow King Mountain lift tickets and how much do they cost?+

    Multi-day products (season passes) usually lower the per-day cost if you are staying several days. Tickets can be bought online through the resort's official checkout (linked from our lift tickets page) or at on-mountain ticket windows, subject to availability.

    Buying ahead of peak holidays and weekends generally saves money and guarantees access on sold-out days. Before you commit, scan the snow report and webcams so you are paying for conditions that match your expectations.

    How can I check snow and mountain conditions at Snow King Mountain before I go?+

    SnowStash pulls together 6 live mountain webcams, a downloadable piste map, and the daily snow report for Snow King Mountain so you can plan from home. Webcams refresh on a short interval and are the fastest way to judge visibility, wind exposure, and whether storm snow is still falling.

    The snow report adds structured totals, base depth where available, and lift/trail status when the resort publishes it. Use both together: cameras show what it looks like right now, and the report summarises numbers your group can compare day to day.

    Does Snow King Mountain have a trail map?+

    Yes. The downloadable PDF/image map is better for offline planning, marking meeting points, and understanding the full mountain layout at a glance.

    Both versions are on the trail map page for Snow King Mountain. If you are navigating with kids or meeting friends across separate lifts, screenshot or print the static map and keep the live map open on your phone for operational updates.

    Where is Snow King Mountain located?+

    Snow King Mountain sits in Wyoming, Usa. That regional context matters for travel planning: airport transfers, snow tyres, and typical storm patterns all follow geography as much as resort marketing.

    Browse nearby accommodation from the resort page if you are comparing village-base vs valley-base stays; where you sleep changes your first lift of the day more than most trail stats do.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

    4 Nov 2026
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026