SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Colorado, USA · Epic

    Beaver Creek

    1,832 acres, 150 runs near Vail. Luxury resort, World Cup racing, Epic Pass access.

    Open in the app

    Live Beaver Creek conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Beaver Creek conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    21 Nov 2026
    Closes
    11 Apr 2027
    Days open
    141
    Annual snow
    232in
    Snow record
    6in
    2026-27 so far
    5% of a typical winter113in
    Explore 2 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Beaver Creek's summit reaches 11,437 feet, dropping 4,040 vertical feet to a base at 7,398 feet across 150 runs spread over 1,832 acres near Avon, Colorado. Terrain splits 38 per cent beginner, 30 per cent intermediate, 24 per cent advanced and 8 per cent expert, with average annual snowfall of roughly 232 inches. The resort carries Epic Pass affiliation. Twenty-six lifts, including thirteen quad chairs and one six-person chair, serve the mountain alongside one double chair, one triple chair, three gondolas and seven surface lifts.

    Beaver Creek has built a reputation as one of Colorado's most polished, service-oriented luxury resorts, famous for touches like fresh-baked cookies distributed to guests at the end of the ski day. The resort's considerable World Cup racing heritage, hosting the Birds of Prey downhill course, gives it genuine standing among the sport's elite competitive venues.

    Earl Eaton and John Burke first explored possible resort opportunities in the area from 1956, though serious planning and negotiations for Beaver Creek did not begin until 1970. The site was initially intended to help host alpine events for the 1976 Winter Olympics, with Denver as the formal host city, but Colorado voters rejected hosting the Games by a margin of three to two, citing transportation, development and environmental concerns.

    In 1976, the US Forest Service granted Vail Associates permission to develop the site as ski terrain, with Colorado Governor John Vanderhoof's approval. Groundbreaking took place in July 1977, and Beaver Creek opened for skiing on 15 December 1980 with six chairlifts and a slopeside lodge, going on to host the 1989 Alpine World Ski Championships alongside neighbouring Vail. Adult daily tickets run from 189 to 295 US dollars.

    4,042ft
    Vertical
    150
    Runs
    1,832 acres
    Skiable
    232in
    Annual snow
    Epic
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    150 runs across 1,832 acres skiable

    Beaver Creek covers 1,832 acres (741 hectares) above Avon in the Vail Valley, with 150 runs. The base sits at 7,400 ft (2,255 m) and the summit at 11,440 ft (3,487 m), a vertical drop of 4,040 ft (1,232 m). Beginner runs account for 38% of the terrain, with 30% intermediate, 24% advanced and 8% expert. Average snowfall is around 232 inches a year. Beginner runs take the largest share, so it suits learners, while the Birds of Prey and Grouse Mountain zones give advanced skiers something to work with.

    The Birds of Prey downhill course, which hosts World Cup racing and is served by the Birds of Prey Express, has steep, sustained runs such as Golden Eagle and Peregrine that hold fresh snow longer than the front side. Grouse Mountain delivers fall-line steeps, best on powder days, and Stone Creek Chutes is a hike-to zone of tight lines, cliff drops and deep snow. Intermediate skiers can explore Larkspur Bowl, Rose Bowl and the upper sections of Bachelor Gulch. Beaver Creek suits families, beginners and intermediates, with enough steeps to challenge advanced skiers for a few days.

    Terrain split
    150
    runs
    150 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner57 runs · 38%
    Intermediate45 runs · 30%
    Advanced36 runs · 24%
    Expert12 runs · 8%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Beaver Creek

    The 2025-26 season at Beaver Creek ran from 27 November 2025 to 29 March 2026, a roughly eighteen-week season supported by average annual snowfall of around 232 inches. Season dates can shift depending on early and late-season weather and World Cup race scheduling.

    Midwinter, from December through February, typically brings the most consistent conditions to Beaver Creek's beginner-and-intermediate-weighted terrain. As an Epic Pass resort within the Vail Resorts network, Beaver Creek draws substantial visitation from Epic Pass holders alongside a genuinely luxury-focused visitor base drawn to the resort's exceptional service standards.

    The resort's Birds of Prey World Cup downhill course continues to draw ski racing enthusiasts and spectators during the competitive season. School holiday periods bring substantial family visitation given the resort's considerable beginner-weighted terrain and renowned children's programming. The daily cookie tradition remains a beloved, distinctive touch throughout the season.

    Specific event programming beyond standard operations and World Cup racing is not confirmed in available resort information. Since opening in December 1980 following the failed 1976 Olympic bid, Beaver Creek has continued to build on its purpose-built, luxury-focused foundations. The resort's polished service reputation remains central to its seasonal identity.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    21 Nov 2026
    Opens
    11 Apr 2027
    Closes
    141
    Days open
    232 in
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Beaver Creek

    Daily snow reports at Beaver Creek go back to 2025, 2 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    10 in
    Snowiest day
    24 Jan 2026
    6 in
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    113 in
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    in
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Beaver Creek, and where to stay

    Beaver Creek sits near Avon, Colorado, in the Vail Valley, with a base elevation of 7,398 feet and a summit at 11,437 feet across a 4,040-foot vertical drop over 1,832 acres. This setting places Beaver Creek within the same broader valley as its considerably larger neighbour, Vail.

    Avon and the resort's own purpose-built village provide substantial luxury lodging, dining and shopping directly at the base, giving Beaver Creek a genuinely self-contained, high-end destination-resort character. The broader Vail Valley surrounds the resort with extensive additional amenities.

    Interstate 70 provides direct access to the resort via Avon, connecting to the broader Colorado highway network. Winter driving conditions on this route can include snow and ice, though the well-travelled interstate is regularly maintained given the valley's status as a major destination corridor. Complimentary village transportation connects the base area to surrounding lodging.

    Eagle County Regional Airport, a short drive away, and Denver International Airport, roughly two hours distant, both serve the resort, with Eagle County offering particularly convenient access for visitors flying directly into the Vail Valley.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Beaver Creek, powered by Stay22.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

    4 Nov 2026
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026

    Beaver Creek Webcams

    7 live angles across the mountain. Tap any camera to go full-screen.

    Watch on the go

    Jump straight to Beaver Creek's live webcams in the app.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Watch on the go

    Jump straight to Beaver Creek's live webcams in the app.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Advertisement
    Advertisement

    About Beaver Creek's live webcams

    Check live conditions across Beaver Creek with 7 real-time webcams showing snow, weather, and lift operations, updated every 10 minutes. Check high-elevation cams for powder visibility and base-area cams for crowd levels before you head up.

    Camera guide

    Snow Stake10,174ft
    Monitor fresh powder accumulation at Colorado's premier luxury destination through this essential Beaver Creek webcam positioned at 3101 meters elevation. Track real-time snowfall as storms blanket the resort's meticulously groomed 1,832 acres of world-class terrain. Perfect for planning your perfect day on the slopes, this live Beaver Creek web cam helps you time your visits for optimal conditions across all 150 trails of this legendary mountain experience. Essential for discerning skiers seeking the perfect combination of challenging terrain and five-star amenities that define the Beaver Creek difference.
    Spruce10,174ft
    Experience breathtaking alpine vistas from Spruce Saddle with this panoramic Beaver Creek webcam positioned at 3101 meters elevation. This strategic viewpoint offers sweeping perspectives of the resort's perfectly maintained slopes and surrounding Gore Range peaks that define Colorado's dramatic landscape. Essential for assessing visibility and snow conditions before venturing out, this live Beaver Creek webcams feed reveals why the resort's legendary grooming standards and luxurious guest experience keeps discerning skiers returning season after season to this crown jewel of Colorado skiing.
    McCoy Park10,344ft
    Discover the serene beauty of McCoy Park through this high-elevation Beaver Creek web cam positioned at 3153 meters elevation. Watch as morning light illuminates this beloved terrain zone, renowned for its gentle glades and peaceful atmosphere that offers a uniquely Colorado high-alpine experience. This live Beaver Creek webcam provides crucial insights into snow coverage and visibility across one of the resort's most distinctive areas, perfect for families and intermediate skiers seeking perfectly groomed runs surrounded by spectacular Rocky Mountain scenery.
    Red Buffalo10,344ft
    Experience the heart of Beaver Creek's family-friendly terrain through this strategically positioned webcam at 3153 meters elevation. Monitor real-time conditions across the beloved Red Buffalo area, where perfectly groomed beginner and intermediate runs welcome skiers of all abilities to experience authentic Colorado high-altitude skiing. This essential Beaver Creek webcam provides live views of one of the resort's most accessible high-alpine experiences, helping families plan their perfect mountain day at this legendary destination known for its impeccable guest service and world-class amenities.
    Talons Restaurant8,911ft
    Monitor mid-mountain conditions from this strategically positioned Beaver Creek webcam at 2716 meters elevation. Overlooking the popular Talons Restaurant area, this live Beaver Creek web cam provides visibility of crucial terrain intersections where multiple lift-served zones converge. Watch as skiers navigate this central hub while monitoring snow conditions across the resort's legendary Birds of Prey terrain, home to World Cup racing and some of Colorado's most thrilling expert descents that have challenged the world's best ski racers for decades.
    Arrowhead Village7,398ft
    Monitor the western gateway to Beaver Creek's expansive terrain through this Arrowhead Village webcam positioned at 2255 meters elevation. Track base area conditions and lift operations at this secondary village access point to Colorado's most luxurious ski destination. This Beaver Creek webcam helps you gauge morning activity and plan your entrance to the mountain's western terrain, ensuring you maximize every moment on the resort's world-famous slopes while enjoying the heated walkways and premium amenities that set Beaver Creek apart from all other Colorado resorts.
    Village Cam8,130ft
    Experience the elegant heartbeat of Colorado's premier luxury ski destination through this centrally positioned webcam at 2478 meters elevation. Watch as morning light touches the European-inspired architecture of Beaver Creek Village while monitoring base area activity and current weather conditions. This signature Beaver Creek webcam captures the resort's refined atmosphere where heated walkways, exclusive shopping, world-class dining, and the famous aroma of fresh-baked cookies create the perfect complement to championship-caliber skiing and riding.

    Beaver Creek snow cams FAQ

    How often do Beaver Creek snow cams update?+
    All Beaver Creek snow cams and webcams update every 10 minutes with fresh images showing current mountain conditions. This frequent update schedule ensures you have access to near real-time conditions for planning your ski day at Beaver Creek.
    Which Beaver Creek webcam shows the best powder conditions?+
    The high-elevation McCoy Park webcam at 3,153m provides the clearest view of powder conditions and snowfall. These Beaver Creek webcams capture fresh snow accumulation and visibility better than base area cameras.
    Can I see Beaver Creek lift queues on the webcams?+
    Yes. Multiple Beaver Creek snow cams specifically show lift queue areas and chairlift operations, helping you time your arrival and avoid peak queue periods.
    When is the best time to check Beaver Creek snow cams?+
    Check Beaver Creek webcams early morning (7-8am) for overnight snowfall assessment, and mid-afternoon for current crowd levels and weather. The live cams are most useful after storm events to assess fresh powder.
    How can I check current conditions before buying Beaver Creek lift tickets?+
    Use our Beaver Creek webcams alongside the live snow report to assess conditions before purchasing lift tickets. The webcams show real-time visibility, snow quality, and operational status.
    Do Beaver Creek webcams work on mobile devices?+
    Yes. All Beaver Creek snow cams and webcams are optimized for mobile viewing, so you can check live conditions from anywhere using your phone or tablet.

    More Beaver Creek intelligence: snow report, lift tickets, trail map, resort overview.

    Advertisement