SnowStash
ForecastsCompareNews
SnowStash Logo

Live snow, webcams and expert resort guides for the world's mountains - plan your next day on snow.

hello@snowstash.com
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Destinations

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Europe
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • United States

Company

  • About Us
  • Work With Us
  • Privacy Policy

Explore

  • Compare Resorts
  • News & Updates
  • Snow Forecast
  • Mobile App

© 2026 SnowStash. All rights reserved.

    Utah, USA · Indy

    Powder Mountain

    8,464 acres, 500 inches annual snowfall, uncrowded skiing in Utah's northern Wasatch. Indy Pass included.

    Open in the app

    Live Powder Mountain conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

    Open in the app

    Live Powder Mountain conditions, webcams & maps. Opens straight here.

    Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
    Weekly report
    →
    Utah snow report
    Week of 1 Nov

    Snow arrives this week in Utah

    Season 2026 - 2027
    Opens
    11 Dec 2026
    Closes
    11 Apr 2027
    Days open
    121
    Annual snow
    274in
    Snow record
    0in
    Last winter · 2026-27
    0% of a typical winter253in
    Explore 17 winters of snowfall→
    The Overview
    MF
    Michael Fulton
    Melbourne-based skier and snowboarder with 50+ resorts across 5 continents. Specialises in Australian resorts and international resort comparisons.

    Powder Mountain spans 8,464 acres across Weber and Cache counties in the Wasatch Range, claiming the title of North America's largest ski area by acreage. The resort operates between 2,103 metres base and 2,872 metres summit, delivering 769 metres of vertical drop across 154 runs split 25 per cent beginner, 40 per cent intermediate, 30 per cent advanced, and 5 per cent expert. Annual snowfall averages 500 inches, with the resort receiving 12.7 metres during a typical season.

    The terrain includes 3,000 acres of lift-served skiing alongside additional acreage accessed via snowcat rides, shuttle buses, and guided tours into zones like Lightning Ridge and Powder Country. Nine lifts serve the public mountain, including five quad chairs, one triple chair, and three surface lifts. The 2025-26 season runs from 6 December to 29 March. Powder Mountain ranked number one in Ski Magazine's Top 30 Resorts in the West in 2023.

    The resort caps daily ticket sales to maintain low skier density, averaging one skier per acre on busy days compared to 14 or more at major resorts. Three base areas—Timberline, Hidden Lake, and Sundown—offer lodges, rentals, and dining, with night skiing available at Sundown until 9pm. On-mountain facilities include the Powder Keg bar, Hidden Lake Cantina, and Timberline Cafeteria, plus two terrain parks reinstated for the 2024-25 season.

    Powder Mountain operates on the Indy Pass with two-day access included, whilst adult day tickets range from 109 to 219 US dollars depending on dates. Netflix co-founder Reed Hastings assumed ownership in 2023, introducing a blended public-private model with some terrain reserved for the Powder Haven homeowner community. The uncrowded atmosphere, affordable cat skiing from 25 US dollars per ride, and massive acreage suit powder hunters, families, and intermediate skiers seeking space.

    2,523ft
    Vertical
    154
    Runs
    8,464 acres
    Skiable
    274in
    Annual snow
    Indy
    Pass
    Advertisement
    The Terrain

    154 runs across 8,464 acres skiable

    Powder Mountain markets itself as the largest ski area in the United States by acreage, with 8,464 acres (3,425 hectares) of lift, snowcat and shuttle-served terrain in the Wasatch Range above Eden, Utah. The 154 runs drop from a 6,900 ft (2,103 m) base to a 9,420 ft (2,872 m) summit, a vertical of 2,520 ft (769 m). Trails split 25% beginner, 40% intermediate, 30% advanced and 5% expert, so the mountain is mostly friendly, with plenty of room to stretch out. Daily ticket sales are capped, which keeps skier density low even on busy weekends.

    Timberline, Hidden Lake and Sundown are the three base areas. Powder Country and Woody's World are off-piste zones, with about 1,200 acres reached from the Sundown, Timberline and Hidden Lake lifts and a free shuttle bus returning skiers to the bases. Single-ride snowcat trips to Lightning Ridge deposit skiers at roughly 8,500 ft for runs through Weber Bowl, an expert-rated bowl, as well as Cache Bowl and advanced chutes. Night skiing runs at Sundown until 9pm. Powder Mountain suits powder hunters, families and intermediates who want space to roam, although the shuttle logistics reward visitors who plan their day around where they want to finish.

    Terrain split
    154
    runs
    154 runs across 4 grades
    Beginner39 runs · 25%
    Intermediate62 runs · 40%
    Advanced46 runs · 30%
    Expert8 runs · 5%
    Advertisement
    Time it right

    When to visit Powder Mountain

    The 2025-26 season opened 6 December 2025 and closed 29 March 2026, delivering a typical 16-week operating window. Powder Mountain historically opens mid-December and operates through late March or early April depending on snowpack. The resort's 2,103-metre base elevation sits lower than Salt Lake resorts like Snowbird at 2,469 metres, creating more variable conditions but also capturing unique storm patterns.

    Powder Mountain averages 500 inches of annual snowfall—12.7 metres—benefiting from a northern Wasatch microclimate that often receives snow when other Utah resorts miss storms. The 2025-26 season recorded 342.9 centimetres through mid-May 2026. Base depths typically range from 100 to 150 centimetres mid-season. The resort operates no snowmaking, relying entirely on natural accumulation across its 8,464 acres.

    January through February delivers peak powder conditions, with the highest monthly totals historically arriving in February at 57 inches followed by March at 52 inches. December and early January see lighter accumulation averaging 23 and 40 inches respectively. Spring skiing extends through March with warming temperatures and corn snow developing on south-facing aspects. The resort's northern location means storm cycles can arrive later in the season compared to central Wasatch resorts.

    Night skiing operates daily from 4pm to 9pm on the Sundown lift for 19 US dollars. The resort hosts Natural Selection Tour events in February, drawing freeride athletes to its steep terrain. Four passholder-only weekends in February provide exclusive access to season pass holders. The resort's uncrowded policy means powder can remain untracked for days after storms, particularly in the expansive Lightning Ridge and Powder Country zones.

    Season 2026 - 2027
    11 Dec 2026
    Opens
    11 Apr 2027
    Closes
    121
    Days open
    274 in
    Annual snow
    The record

    Historical snowfall at Powder Mountain

    Daily snow reports at Powder Mountain go back to 2010, 17 winters on the books. Open the record to compare winters, lifts and piste.

    32 in
    Snowiest day
    23 Jan 2017
    0 in
    This winter · 2026-27
    so far
    253 in
    Typical winter
    average of complete seasons
    Explore historical snowfall →
    Winter totals
    in
    Past wintersThis winter
    Getting there

    Getting to Powder Mountain, and where to stay

    Powder Mountain sits east of Eden, Utah, in the northern Wasatch Range where Weber and Cache counties meet. The resort spans elevations from 6,900 to 9,422 feet across ridges overlooking Ogden Valley to the west and the Great Salt Lake beyond. James Peak marks the summit at 2,872 metres. Eden village lies 10 kilometres west at the valley floor, whilst the resort's three base lodges occupy mid-mountain elevations around 2,500 metres.

    The resort operates 88 kilometres northeast of Salt Lake City and 40 kilometres from Ogden, Utah's seventh-largest city. Ogden serves as the primary service town with a population of 87,000, offering hotels, dining, and historic railroad attractions along 25th Street. Huntsville sits 16 kilometres south of Eden in Ogden Valley. The area was established in 1972 by Alvin Cobabe on ranchland his father acquired starting in 1902 for sheep grazing.

    Access follows State Route 158 through Ogden Canyon from Interstate 15, climbing east into Ogden Valley before ascending Powder Mountain Road to the resort. The drive from Ogden takes 40 minutes, whilst Salt Lake City lies 75 minutes south via I-15. The winding mountain road gains over 1,000 metres elevation from the valley floor. Parking operates on a first-come basis at Timberline, Hidden Lake, and Sundown lodges, with weekend paid parking until 1pm.

    Salt Lake City International Airport sits 89 kilometres south, providing the primary air gateway with direct flights from major US and international cities. The airport-to-resort transfer takes approximately one hour by car. Ogden-Hinckley Airport lies 30 kilometres west but serves limited commercial traffic. No direct shuttle services operate, making rental cars the standard transfer option. Utah Transit Authority buses connect Ogden to Eden with the 674 route, though services remain infrequent for resort access.

    Where to stay

    Search all stays →
    Stays map loads when you scroll here

    Hotels and lodges near Powder Mountain, powered by Stay22.

    Good to know

    Frequently asked

    When is Powder Mountain's ski season?+

    Powder Mountain's 2026 - 2027 season typically runs from December 11 through April 11. That window is roughly 121 calendar days, though daily operations depend on snow cover, weather, and lift maintenance.

    Resorts in Utah, Usa often announce firm dates closer to winter; check the live snow report before you travel if you are planning around opening weekend or spring closure.

    How much skiable terrain does Powder Mountain have?+

    Powder Mountain lists about 8,464 acres skiable of marked terrain spread across 154 named runs (3,425 hectares alongside 8,464 acres skiable). That footprint is what most riders experience on a lift-served day. Side-country or hike-to terrain may sit outside these published numbers.

    Use the trail map to see how the mountain is laid out and where the longest fall-line runs connect back to base.

    What is the terrain like at Powder Mountain?+

    Trail grading at Powder Mountain breaks down roughly as 25% beginner, 40% intermediate, 30% advanced, 5% expert. The advanced and expert share is substantial, so confident skiers and riders will find plenty of steeper fall-line options once they leave the nursery slopes.

    Percentages describe the resort's published piste mix, not vertical feet. A mountain with modest "expert" stats can still feel demanding if the steep terrain is long or exposed. Read the trail map alongside these numbers when planning your route.

    How many lifts does Powder Mountain have?+

    Powder Mountain operates 9 lifts across 3 lift types. The fleet includes 5 quad chairs, 3 t-bars, and 1 triple chair.

    Lift mix affects how quickly you can lap your favourite zones. Gondolas and trams move big crowds to mid-mountain, while shorter chairs and surface lifts often serve learning areas or local pods. Check the live snow report on ski days for real-time open/closed status.

    What is the elevation and vertical drop at Powder Mountain?+

    Base elevation at Powder Mountain is about 6,900 ft (2,103 m), with the summit around 9,423 ft (2,872 m), giving roughly 2,523 ft (769 m) of vertical from base to top.

    Higher start heights usually mean colder, drier snow holding longer into spring, but also thinner air and faster weather changes. Pack layers if you are riding from village level to summit lifts in one day.

    How much snow does Powder Mountain get each season?+

    Powder Mountain averages about 274 inches (696 cm) of natural snowfall per season. That is a long-term climate figure. Any single winter can run well above or below it depending on storm track and temperature.

    For trip planning, pair this baseline with the live snow report and webcams: fresh cycles show up in overnight totals and summit cameras long before season averages tell you much about today's surface.

    Does Powder Mountain accept the Indy?+

    Powder Mountain is affiliated with the Indy. Pass holders should confirm current season benefits, blackout dates, and reservation rules on the pass issuer's site. Policies change year to year and can differ between international and domestic products.

    If you are not on Indy, day tickets and multi-day bundles are still available; see the lift tickets page for published rates and purchase links.

    Where can I buy Powder Mountain lift tickets and how much do they cost?+

    Published single-day adult pricing on SnowStash currently spans US$29 to US$229, depending on date band and whether you are buying peak or regular windows. Tickets can be bought online through the resort's official checkout (linked from our lift tickets page) or at on-mountain ticket windows, subject to availability.

    Buying ahead of peak holidays and weekends generally saves money and guarantees access on sold-out days. Before you commit, scan the snow report and webcams so you are paying for conditions that match your expectations.

    How can I check snow and mountain conditions at Powder Mountain before I go?+

    SnowStash pulls together 2 live mountain webcams, a downloadable piste map, and the daily snow report for Powder Mountain so you can plan from home. Webcams refresh on a short interval and are the fastest way to judge visibility, wind exposure, and whether storm snow is still falling.

    The snow report adds structured totals, base depth where available, and lift/trail status when the resort publishes it. Use both together: cameras show what it looks like right now, and the report summarises numbers your group can compare day to day.

    Does Powder Mountain have a trail map?+

    Yes. The downloadable PDF/image map is better for offline planning, marking meeting points, and understanding the full mountain layout at a glance.

    Both versions are on the trail map page for Powder Mountain. If you are navigating with kids or meeting friends across separate lifts, screenshot or print the static map and keep the live map open on your phone for operational updates.

    Where is Powder Mountain located?+

    Powder Mountain sits in Utah, Usa. That regional context matters for travel planning: airport transfers, snow tyres, and typical storm patterns all follow geography as much as resort marketing.

    Browse nearby accommodation from the resort page if you are comparing village-base vs valley-base stays; where you sleep changes your first lift of the day more than most trail stats do.

    Latest News

    From the SnowStash desk

    View all news →
    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose Aims to Open First in Tahoe on November 6

    Mt Rose is going for the first-in-Tahoe title, with the Lakeview Express due to spin at 9 a.m. on Friday, November 6. One main lift, three runs and plenty of snowmaking, sitting on the highest base elevation in the region at 8,260 ft. Here is what is open, what is not (sorry, tubing fans), and how the early North American openings are stacking up.

    4 Nov 2026
    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe Snow Forecast: Serre Chevalier Leads With 82 cm Over the Next 10 Days

    Europe has had a quiet start to November, but our 10-day forecast has Serre Chevalier on 82 cm and Les 2 Alpes on 71 cm. Two pushes are lined up: a western Alps top-up from Friday, then a bigger, wider system on Thursday, November 12 and Friday, November 13 that reaches Italy and Switzerland. Full leaderboard inside.

    4 Nov 2026
    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth Mountain Opens Early on November 5 With Up to 33 Inches of Snow in the Forecast

    Mammoth just moved opening day forward to Thursday, November 5, eight days ahead of schedule. A snowy weekend and cold snowmaking nights did the work, and our forecast shows up to 33 inches more landing on November 13 and 14. Here is what opens, what the weather looks like and where Mammoth sits among the early Ikon Pass openers.

    3 Nov 2026
    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Utah Snow Storm Builds Early-Season Base Ahead of November Openings

    Rain down low, snow up high, and a snow report full of zeros that mostly means ‘not updated yet’. Utah’s first proper storm of 2026-27 is rolling through the Wasatch, Snowbird’s snow stake is closing in on 10 inches, and Brian Head is five days from opening day. Early November snow rarely looks like much, but it is the layer every November opening date is built on. Here is where it stands.

    1 Nov 2026
    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Sierra Nevada Halloween Storm: Dodge Ridge Forecast to Lead With 19 Inches

    Halloween weekend brings a wet, windy storm to the Sierra Nevada. Our five-day forecast has Dodge Ridge on top with 19 in, followed by Bear Valley at 15 in and Mammoth Mountain at 12 in, with most of it landing on Saturday. A winter weather advisory covers the Tahoe Basin and Mono County until 7 AM Sunday, gusts could reach 47 mph and the freezing level swings between 4,900 and 8,700 ft, so some bases will see rain. A dry spell follows from Monday.

    31 Oct 2026
    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    Lake Louise Opens Early on 1 November With Juniper Express and Easy Street

    The Rockies get their first lift-served turns of the season early. Lake Louise opens Sunday 1 November, five days ahead of schedule, after a cold October and round-the-clock work from the snowmaking and mountain crews. Terrain is limited to Juniper Express Chair and Easy Street, with two small terrain parks and the beginner area for lessons. Opening-day tickets are over 60% off, with prices rising as more lifts open. First chair is at 9:30 am under the resort’s new lift hours.

    31 Oct 2026
    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    Kitzbüheler Horn Summit Cable Car to Be Replaced After 70 Years

    A Tyrolean summit lift that has been carrying guests up the Kitzbüheler Horn since 1955 is on borrowed time. Its licence runs to 2045, but a new inspection rule has made refurbishment uneconomic, so Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel will spend around €15 million on a replacement on the same line. It should hold roughly 100 people and keep running in winds that would stop today’s lift. Building starts in autumn 2027, which makes this winter and next summer the last chances to ride the old one.

    30 Oct 2026
    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    What’s New in Japan Skiing This Winter: Niseko Gondola, a Private Resort and a Bigger Ikon Pass

    Niseko Village is replacing a lift from the early 1980s with an eight-person gondola, Tsugaike gets a six-person chairlift, Madarao joins the Ikon Pass and Togari opens Asia’s first private ski resort. Here’s what is actually new in Japan skiing for 2026/27, plus what is still a year or two away.

    30 Oct 2026